Three Creeks K-8
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Arvada, Colorado
Three Creeks K-8 in Arvada, Colorado enrolled 1,050 students in 2024-25 with 60.1 full-time teachers, 17.5 students per teacher against the Colorado elementary-school median of 15.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 52% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%
1,026 students in 2022-23, 1,051 students in 2023-24, 1,050 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 56.4 to 60.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,026 | 56.4 | 18.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,051 | 58.3 | 18.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,050 | 60.1 | 17.5 |
17.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 82 of every 100 Colorado elementary schools
Among the 1,009 Colorado elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 482 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Three Creeks K-8 enrolled 964 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 40 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 482 of the 964 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions40
- Chronically absent13.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
77.6% of students were White, 12.0% Hispanic, 5.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White77.6%
- Hispanic12.0%
- Two or more races5.4%
- Asian3.8%
- American Indian0.7%
- Black0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Three Creeks K-8 scored proficient or above: 52% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 52% | 38% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Arvada
22 public elementary schools in Arvada report 2024-25 enrollment; Three Creeks K-8 is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Three Creeks K-8 | 1,050 | 17.5 | 5.2% |
| Lincoln Charter Academy | 824 | 17.5 | 24.3% |
| Arvada K-8 | 554 | 13.9 | 73.5% |
| West Woods Elementary School | 542 | 17.7 | 3.7% |
| Meiklejohn Elementary | 521 | 17.2 | 6.0% |
| Sierra Elementary School | 493 | 17.6 | 10.5% |
| Van Arsdale Elementary School | 492 | 17.7 | 13.0% |
| Foster Dual Language PK-8 | 454 | 16.0 | 44.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Three Creeks K-8
- West Woods Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 3.3 miles away: 542 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Meiklejohn ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.0 miles away: 521 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
- Compare Three Creeks K-8 with West Woods Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Jeffco Public Schools spends per student$14,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,483
- The largest public schools in ColoradoThree Creeks K-8 is the number 8 by size of 1,010 Colorado elementary schools open in 2024-25.#8 of 1,010
- Colorado schools by students per teacher17.5 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.1 for elementary schools.17.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Three Creeks K-8
How many students attend Three Creeks K-8?
1,050 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,026 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Arvada, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Three Creeks K-8?
17.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for elementary schools is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Three Creeks K-8 a Title I school?
Three Creeks K-8 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Three Creeks K-8 do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Three Creeks K-8 scored proficient or above: 52% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Three Creeks K-8 in?
Jeffco Public Schools, NCES district ID 0804800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080480006722 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.