Elementary school (grades K-5) · Arvada, CO

Sierra Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Sierra Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 080480000781
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
63
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sierra Elementary School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Colorado schools.

#2 of 13
elementary schools in Arvada · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
19:1
large classes for Colorado
12.1%
free-lunch eligible

Sierra Elementary School has class sizes larger than 79% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Elementary School ranks #2 of 13 elementary schools in Arvada, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+41 students YoY

Sierra Elementary School grew from 445 students in 2022-23 to 486 in 2023-24 (+9.2%).

Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 27.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+41 students YoY 080480000781 · Arvada, CO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

493 enr · 19:1 · 12.1% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Arvada West High School (1,923 students)

Sierra Elementary School grew from 445 students in 2022-23 to 486 in 2023-24 (+9.2%). Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 27.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Sierra Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sierra Elementary School reports 493 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sierra Elementary School compares

Sierra Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19:1 ▲ 14% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.1% ▼ 69% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 493 top 30% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
493
Bigger than 61% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.1%
free-lunch eligible - 69% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 79% in Colorado - lower ratio than 21% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
15.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$14,483
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.5%
Hispanic or Latino 16.0%
Two or More 4.1%
Asian 1.2%
African American 0.2%

Largest group: White at 78.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 35.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 35.6, Sierra Elementary School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Jefferson County School District No. R-1 reports $14,483 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sierra Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Arvada West High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ralston Valley Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chatfield High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lakewood High School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Columbine High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sierra Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jefferson County School District No. R-1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sierra Elementary School

How many students attend Sierra Elementary School?

Sierra Elementary School has 493 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Arvada, CO. CCD year-over-year: 445 (2022-23) → 486 (2023-24), up 41.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Sierra Elementary School is 19:1, which is 14% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 21% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra Elementary School?

12.1% of students at Sierra Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Sierra Elementary School is White at 78.5% of enrollment, in Arvada, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra Elementary School?

Sierra Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sierra Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Arvada?

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Elementary School ranks #2 of 13 elementary schools in Arvada, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Arvada on the city page.

What other schools are in Jefferson County School District No. R-1?

Besides Sierra Elementary School, Jefferson County School District No. R-1 also operates Arvada West High School (1,923 students), Ralston Valley Senior High School (1,875 students), and Chatfield High School (1,808 students). See the Jefferson County School District No. R-1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved