Jefferson County Open Secondary
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Lakewood, Colorado
Jefferson County Open Secondary in Lakewood, Colorado enrolled 315 students in 2024-25 with 21.0 full-time teachers, 15.0 students per teacher against the Colorado high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
317 students in 2022-23, 324 students in 2023-24, 315 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.0 to 21.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 317 | 21.0 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 324 | 22.0 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 315 | 21.0 | 15.0 |
15.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 58 of every 100 Colorado high schools
Among the 429 Colorado high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 315 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jefferson County Open Secondary enrolled 315 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 22 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 315 of the 315 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions22
- Chronically absent20.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.3% of students were White, 17.1% Hispanic, 8.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White73.3%
- Hispanic17.1%
- Two or more races8.3%
- Asian0.6%
- American Indian0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Jefferson County Open Secondary scored proficient or above: 25-29% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 25‑29% | 38% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-69% of the 47 students in Jefferson County Open Secondary's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑69% | 84% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 47 | 6,154 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Lakewood
15 public high schools in Lakewood report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astravo Online Academy High School | 2,750 | 44.5 | not reported |
| Lakewood High School | 1,735 | 18.9 | 32.3% |
| Bear Creek High School | 1,344 | 19.1 | 39.1% |
| Green Mountain High School | 1,071 | 20.1 | 20.5% |
| Alameda International Junior/Senior High School | 1,002 | 15.0 | 59.1% |
| Colorado Virtual Academy High School | 773 | 48.0 | not reported |
| Colorado Online High School | 539 | 58.0 | not reported |
| McLain Community High School | 349 | 10.6 | 53.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jefferson County Open Secondary
- Jeffco Transition Services SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 116 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Lakewood High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 1,735 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Jefferson County Open Secondary with Jeffco Transition Services SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Jeffco Public Schools spends per student$14,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,483
- The largest public schools in ColoradoJefferson County Open Secondary is the number 226 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#226 of 436
- Colorado schools by students per teacher15.0 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.9 for high schools.15.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jefferson County Open Secondary
How many students attend Jefferson County Open Secondary?
315 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 317 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lakewood, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson County Open Secondary?
15.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Jefferson County Open Secondary a Title I school?
Jefferson County Open Secondary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Jefferson County Open Secondary do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Jefferson County Open Secondary scored proficient or above: 25-29% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Jefferson County Open Secondary?
60-69% of the 47 students in Jefferson County Open Secondary's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Jefferson County Open Secondary in?
Jeffco Public Schools, NCES district ID 0804800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080480000765 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.