Colorado Online High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Lakewood, Colorado
Colorado Online High School in Lakewood, Colorado enrolled 539 students in 2024-25 with 9.3 full-time teachers, 58.0 students per teacher against the Colorado high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20-29% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 67% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 97%
322 students in 2022-23, 389 students in 2023-24, 539 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.7 to 9.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 322 | 4.7 | 68.4 |
| 2023-24 | 389 | 5.2 | 75.0 |
| 2024-25 | 539 | 9.3 | 58.0 |
58.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Colorado high schools
Among the 429 Colorado high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
13 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Colorado Online High School enrolled 509 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses13
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent4.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.9% of students were White, 24.3% Hispanic, 9.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White59.9%
- Hispanic24.3%
- Black9.8%
- Asian4.5%
- American Indian1.1%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20-29% of the 34 students in Colorado Online High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20‑29% | 44% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 34 | 765 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Lakewood
15 public high schools in Lakewood report 2024-25 enrollment; Colorado Online High School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astravo Online Academy High School | 2,750 | 44.5 | not reported |
| Lakewood High School | 1,735 | 18.9 | 32.3% |
| Bear Creek High School | 1,344 | 19.1 | 39.1% |
| Green Mountain High School | 1,071 | 20.1 | 20.5% |
| Alameda International Junior/Senior High School | 1,002 | 15.0 | 59.1% |
| Colorado Virtual Academy High School | 773 | 48.0 | not reported |
| Colorado Online High School | 539 | 58.0 | not reported |
| McLain Community High School | 349 | 10.6 | 53.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Colorado Online High School
- Colorado Virtual Academy High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 773 students, 48.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Astravo Online Academy High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2,750 students, 44.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Colorado Online High School with Colorado Virtual Academy High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Byers School District 32-J spends per student$9,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,413
- The largest public schools in ColoradoColorado Online High School is the number 166 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#166 of 436
- Colorado schools by students per teacher58.0 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.9 for high schools.58.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Colorado Online High School
How many students attend Colorado Online High School?
539 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 322 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lakewood, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Colorado Online High School?
58.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Colorado Online High School a Title I school?
Colorado Online High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Colorado Online High School?
20-29% of the 34 students in Colorado Online High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Colorado Online High School in?
Byers School District 32-J, NCES district ID 0802700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080270006605 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.