Byers School District 32-J

Listed by NCES as Byers School District No. 32J (district ID 0802700)

Public school district · Arapahoe County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0802700

Byers School District 32-J spent $9,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,088). Its 10 schools enrolled 6,853 students in 2024-25; 89.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,939 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 44% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Byers School District 32-J in enrollment (4,592 to 7,088 students) and Byers School District 32-J itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Byers School District 32-J, FY23Adams County School District 14 $18,034; Roaring Fork Schools $16,667; Eagle County School District Re-50J $16,183; Durango School District No. 9-R $14,729; Mapleton Public Schools $14,482; Garfield School District Re-2 $13,874; Delta County Joint District No. 50 $13,843; Lewis-Palmer School District 38 $12,434; Montrose County $11,857; Byers School District 32-J $9,413; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.5k10k15k20kAdams County School District 14$18,034Roaring Fork Schools$16,667Eagle County School District R…$16,183Durango School District No. 9-R$14,729Mapleton Public Schools$14,482Garfield School District Re-2$13,874Delta County Joint District No…$13,843Lewis-Palmer School District 38$12,434Montrose County$11,857Byers School District 32-J$9,413State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Byers School District 32-J, FY23Adams County School District 14 $18,034; Roaring Fork Schools $16,667; Eagle County School District Re-50J $16,183; Durango School District No. 9-R $14,729; Mapleton Public Schools $14,482; Garfield School District Re-2 $13,874; Delta County Joint District No. 50 $13,843; Lewis-Palmer School District 38 $12,434; Montrose County $11,857; Byers School District 32-J $9,413; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.5k10k15k20kAdams County School District 14$18,034Roaring Fork Schools$16,667Eagle County School District Re-50J$16,183Durango School District No. 9-R$14,729Mapleton Public Schools$14,482Garfield School District Re-2$13,874Delta County Joint District No. 50$13,843Lewis-Palmer School District 38$12,434Montrose County$11,857Byers School District 32-J$9,413State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Byers School District 32-J, FY23Adams County School District 14 $18,034; Roaring Fork Schools $16,667; Eagle County School District Re-50J $16,183; Durango School District No. 9-R $14,729; Mapleton Public Schools $14,482; Garfield School District Re-2 $13,874; Delta County Joint District No. 50 $13,843; Lewis-Palmer School District 38 $12,434; Montrose County $11,857; Byers School District 32-J $9,413; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.5k10k15k20kAdams County School District 14$18,034Roaring Fork Schools$16,667Eagle County School District Re-50J$16,183Durango School District No. 9-R$14,729Mapleton Public Schools$14,482Garfield School District Re-2$13,874Delta County Joint District No. 50$13,843Lewis-Palmer School District 38$12,434Montrose County$11,857Byers School District 32-J$9,413State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Byers School District 32-J, FY23Adams County School District 14 $18,034; Roaring Fork Schools $16,667; Eagle County School District Re-50J $16,183; Durango School District No. 9-R $14,729; Mapleton Public Schools $14,482; Garfield School District Re-2 $13,874; Delta County Joint District No. 50 $13,843; Lewis-Palmer School District 38 $12,434; Montrose County $11,857; Byers School District 32-J $9,413; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.5k10k15k20kAdams County School District 14$18,034Roaring Fork Schools$16,667Eagle County School District Re-50J$16,183Durango School District No. 9-R$14,729Mapleton Public Schools$14,482Garfield School District Re-2$13,874Delta County Joint District No. 50$13,843Lewis-Palmer School District 38$12,434Montrose County$11,857Byers School District 32-J$9,413State median, 1,000+ students $14,088

Where the money came from

$56,382,000 in revenue: 89.4% state, 7.0% local and 3.6% federal. Total spending including $1,955,000 of capital outlay was $55,976,000, or $9,871 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Byers School District 32-J revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $50,403,000; Local $3,973,000; Federal $2,006,000; total $56,382,000.
  • State$50,403,000 89%
  • Local$3,973,000 7%
  • Federal$2,006,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,671 students in 2022-23, 6,456 students in 2023-24, 6,853 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Byers School District 32-J enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,671, 2023-24: 6,456, 2024-25: 6,85302k4k6k8k2022-235,6712023-246,4562024-256,853
Byers School District 32-J enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,671, 2023-24: 6,456, 2024-25: 6,85302k4k6k8k2022-235,6712023-246,4562024-256,853
Byers School District 32-J enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,671, 2023-24: 6,456, 2024-25: 6,85302k4k6k8k2022-235,6712023-246,4562024-256,853
Byers School District 32-J enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,671, 2023-24: 6,456, 2024-25: 6,85302k4k6k8k2022-235,6712023-246,4562024-256,853

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,671135.641.8
2023-246,456135.847.5
2024-256,853166.741.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Byers School District 32-J scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 30% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%44.9%352
Math30%31.8%352

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

44% of the 765 students in Byers School District 32-J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate44%82.7%
Students in the class76568,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,413 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Astravo Online Academy Elementary School64541.4not reportedTargeted program
Colorado Virtual Academy49350.4not reportedTargeted program
Byers Elementary School27518.031.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,143 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Astravo Online Academy Middle School76237.2not reportedNot Title I
Colorado Online Middle School21163.4not reportedNot Title I
Colorado Virtual Academy Middle School17036.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 4,297 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Astravo Online Academy High School2,75044.5not reportedNot Title I
Colorado Virtual Academy High School77348.0not reportedNot Title I
Colorado Online High School53958.0not reportedNot Title I
Byers Junior-Senior High School23522.628.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Byers School District 32-J

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Byers School District 32-J

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentByers School District 32-J ranks 71 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,413).#71 of 71
  2. Every school district in ColoradoByers School District 32-J is the number 32 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 5,671 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#32 of 185
  3. Adams County School District 14The next larger Colorado district: 5,692 students in fall 2022, $18,034 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,034
  4. Durango School District No. 9-RThe next smaller Colorado district: 5,452 students in fall 2022, $14,729 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,729
  5. Compare Byers School District 32-J with Adams County School District 14Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Astravo Online Academy High School, its largest high school2,750 students in 2024-25, 44.5 per teacher.2,750
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Byers School District 32-J

  1. How many schools and students are in Byers School District 32-J?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high), enrolling 6,853 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Byers School District 32-J spend per student?
    $9,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,939 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Byers School District 32-J's money come from?
    $56,382,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.4% state, 7.0% local and 3.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Byers School District 32-J live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 38 of the 494 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Byers School District 32-J do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Byers School District 32-J scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 30% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Byers School District 32-J?
    44% of the 765 students in Byers School District 32-J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Byers School District 32-J's NCES district ID?
    0802700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25