Elementary school (grades K-5) · Wheat Ridge, CO

Prospect Valley Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Prospect Valley Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 080480000776
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
69
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Prospect Valley Elementary School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 96% of Colorado schools.

#1 of 8
public schools in Wheat Ridge · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
27.8:1
large classes for Colorado
14.1%
free-lunch eligible

Prospect Valley Elementary School has class sizes larger than 96% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Prospect Valley Elementary School ranks #1 of 8 public schools in Wheat Ridge, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+169 students YoY

Prospect Valley Elementary School grew from 425 students in 2022-23 to 594 in 2023-24 (+39.8%).

Teacher FTE added 21.6 → 33.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+169 students YoY 080480000776 · Wheat Ridge, CO Elementary · MID · TRAD

583 enr · 27.8:1 · 14.1% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Arvada West High School (1,923 students)

Prospect Valley Elementary School grew from 425 students in 2022-23 to 594 in 2023-24 (+39.8%). Teacher FTE added 21.6 → 33.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Prospect Valley Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Prospect Valley Elementary School reports 583 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Prospect Valley Elementary School compares

Prospect Valley Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.8:1 ▲ 67% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 14.1% ▼ 63% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 583 top 20% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.8:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
583
Bigger than 71% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
14.1%
free-lunch eligible - 63% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
27.8:1
students per teacher - 67% above state mean
Top 96% in Colorado - lower ratio than 4% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
12.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,483
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 72.9%
Hispanic or Latino 19.4%
Two or More 5.1%
Asian 1.4%
African American 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 72.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.8, Prospect Valley Elementary School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Jefferson County School District No. R-1 reports $14,483 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Prospect Valley Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Arvada West High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ralston Valley Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Chatfield High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lakewood High School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Columbine High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Prospect Valley Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jefferson County School District No. R-1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Prospect Valley Elementary School

How many students attend Prospect Valley Elementary School?

Prospect Valley Elementary School has 583 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Wheat Ridge, CO. CCD year-over-year: 425 (2022-23) → 594 (2023-24), up 169.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Prospect Valley Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Prospect Valley Elementary School is 27.8:1, which is 67% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 77% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Prospect Valley Elementary School?

14.1% of students at Prospect Valley Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Prospect Valley Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Prospect Valley Elementary School is White at 72.9% of enrollment, in Wheat Ridge, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Prospect Valley Elementary School?

Prospect Valley Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Prospect Valley Elementary School rank among public schools in Wheat Ridge?

By Resource Investment Index, Prospect Valley Elementary School ranks #1 of 8 public schools in Wheat Ridge, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Wheat Ridge on the city page.

What other schools are in Jefferson County School District No. R-1?

Besides Prospect Valley Elementary School, Jefferson County School District No. R-1 also operates Arvada West High School (1,923 students), Ralston Valley Senior High School (1,875 students), and Chatfield High School (1,808 students). See the Jefferson County School District No. R-1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved