- Enrollment
- 1,923
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Golden, CO
Maple Grove Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Maple Grove Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Maple Grove Elementary School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Colorado schools.
- #1 of 5
- elementary schools in Golden · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 18.6:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 8.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Maple Grove Elementary School has class sizes larger than 77% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Maple Grove Elementary School ranks #1 of 5 elementary schools in Golden, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080480000754 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+52 students YoY
Maple Grove Elementary School grew from 327 students in 2022-23 to 379 in 2023-24 (+15.9%).
Teacher FTE added 21.1 → 22.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+52 students YoY 080480000754 · Golden, CO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
390 enr · 18.6:1 · 8.0% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Arvada West High School (1,923 students)
Maple Grove Elementary School grew from 327 students in 2022-23 to 379 in 2023-24 (+15.9%). Teacher FTE added 21.1 → 22.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Maple Grove Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Arvada West Hi
Arvada West High School
1,923 students
- Ralston Valley
Ralston Valley Senior High School
1,875 students
- Chatfield High
Chatfield High School
1,808 students
- Lakewood High
Lakewood High School
1,735 students
- Columbine High
Columbine High School
1,710 students
- This school 390
Maple Grove Elementary School
390 students
What this shows Maple Grove Elementary School reports 390 students on the CCD universe file.
How Maple Grove Elementary School compares
Maple Grove Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.6:1 | ▲ 12% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 8.0% | ▼ 79% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 390 | top 45% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.2, Maple Grove Elementary School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Jefferson County School District No. R-1 reports $14,483 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Maple Grove Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arvada West High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ralston Valley Senior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chatfield High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lakewood High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Columbine High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Maple Grove Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,875
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,808
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,735
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,710
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~390 students)
Frequently asked questions about Maple Grove Elementary School
How many students attend Maple Grove Elementary School?
Maple Grove Elementary School has 390 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Golden, CO. CCD year-over-year: 327 (2022-23) → 379 (2023-24), up 52.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Grove Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Maple Grove Elementary School is 18.6:1, which is 12% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple Grove Elementary School?
8.0% of students at Maple Grove Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple Grove Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Maple Grove Elementary School is White at 85.9% of enrollment, in Golden, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple Grove Elementary School?
Maple Grove Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Maple Grove Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Golden?
By Resource Investment Index, Maple Grove Elementary School ranks #1 of 5 elementary schools in Golden, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Golden on the city page.
What other schools are in Jefferson County School District No. R-1?
Besides Maple Grove Elementary School, Jefferson County School District No. R-1 also operates Arvada West High School (1,923 students), Ralston Valley Senior High School (1,875 students), and Chatfield High School (1,808 students). See the Jefferson County School District No. R-1 district page for the complete list.