Rocky Mountain Deaf School

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Golden, Colorado

Rocky Mountain Deaf School in Golden, Colorado enrolled 82 students in 2024-25 with 18.3 full-time teachers, 4.5 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 21%

91 students in 2022-23, 81 students in 2023-24, 82 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.2 to 18.3.

Students enrolled at Rocky Mountain Deaf School by school year2022-23: 91, 2023-24: 81, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23912023-24812024-2582
Students enrolled at Rocky Mountain Deaf School by school year2022-23: 91, 2023-24: 81, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23912023-24812024-2582
Students enrolled at Rocky Mountain Deaf School by school year2022-23: 91, 2023-24: 81, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23912023-24812024-2582
Students enrolled at Rocky Mountain Deaf School by school year2022-23: 91, 2023-24: 81, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23912023-24812024-2582
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239115.26.0
2023-248116.44.9
2024-258218.34.5

4.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind

Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 4.5; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 4.5state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 4.5; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 4.5state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 4.5; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 4.5state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 4.5; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 4.5state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rocky Mountain Deaf School enrolled 66 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent24.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.4% of students were White, 34.1% Hispanic, 6.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White52.4%
  2. Hispanic34.1%
  3. Black6.1%
  4. Asian4.9%
  5. Two or more races1.2%
  6. American Indian1.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Rocky Mountain Deaf School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtColorado
Math10% or less38% (2021-22)33.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 15 students in Rocky Mountain Deaf School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate50% or more84%82.7%
Students in the class156,15468,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Golden

3 public schools of this kind in Golden report 2024-25 enrollment; Rocky Mountain Deaf School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Golden View Classical Academy73717.4not reported
Compass Montessori - Golden Charter School42515.1not reported
Rocky Mountain Deaf School824.537.8%

All public schools in Golden →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rocky Mountain Deaf School

  1. Golden View Classical AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 6.7 miles away: 737 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).6.7 mi
  2. Compass Montessori - Golden Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 10 miles away: 425 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare Rocky Mountain Deaf School with Golden View Classical AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Jeffco Public Schools spends per student$14,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,483
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoRocky Mountain Deaf School is the number 97 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#97 of 136
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher4.5 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.4.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rocky Mountain Deaf School

  1. How many students attend Rocky Mountain Deaf School?
    82 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 91 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Golden, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain Deaf School?
    4.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rocky Mountain Deaf School a Title I school?
    Rocky Mountain Deaf School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Rocky Mountain Deaf School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Rocky Mountain Deaf School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Rocky Mountain Deaf School?
    50% or more of the 15 students in Rocky Mountain Deaf School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Rocky Mountain Deaf School in?
    Jeffco Public Schools, NCES district ID 0804800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080480001606 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22