Jefferson County Open Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Lakewood, Colorado
Jefferson County Open Elementary School in Lakewood, Colorado enrolled 236 students in 2024-25 with 16.5 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the Colorado elementary-school median of 15.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
239 students in 2022-23, 240 students in 2023-24, 236 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.5 to 16.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 239 | 15.5 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 240 | 16.1 | 14.9 |
| 2024-25 | 236 | 16.5 | 14.3 |
14.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Colorado elementary schools
Among the 1,009 Colorado elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jefferson County Open Elementary School enrolled 212 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent26.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.2% of students were White, 15.7% Hispanic, 10.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White73.2%
- Hispanic15.7%
- Two or more races10.2%
- Black0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Jefferson County Open Elementary School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 15‑19% | 38% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Lakewood
24 public elementary schools in Lakewood report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear Creek K-8 School | 863 | 17.3 | 43.0% |
| Addenbrooke Classical Grammar School | 774 | 17.2 | not reported |
| Astravo Online Academy Elementary School | 645 | 41.4 | not reported |
| Lasley Elementary School | 576 | 15.2 | 67.5% |
| Dennison Elementary School | 575 | 21.6 | 10.4% |
| Devinny Elementary School | 505 | 18.0 | 10.7% |
| Colorado Virtual Academy | 493 | 50.4 | not reported |
| Rooney Ranch Elementary School | 492 | 16.8 | 6.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jefferson County Open Elementary School
- South Lakewood Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 393 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Eiber Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 255 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Jefferson County Open Elementary School with South Lakewood Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Jeffco Public Schools spends per student$14,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,483
- The largest public schools in ColoradoJefferson County Open Elementary School is the number 845 by size of 1,010 Colorado elementary schools open in 2024-25.#845 of 1,010
- Colorado schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.1 for elementary schools.14.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jefferson County Open Elementary School
How many students attend Jefferson County Open Elementary School?
236 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 239 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lakewood, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson County Open Elementary School?
14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for elementary schools is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Jefferson County Open Elementary School a Title I school?
Jefferson County Open Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Jefferson County Open Elementary School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Jefferson County Open Elementary School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Jefferson County Open Elementary School in?
Jeffco Public Schools, NCES district ID 0804800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080480006256 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.