Creighton Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Lakewood, Colorado
Creighton Middle School in Lakewood, Colorado enrolled 741 students in 2024-25 with 46.4 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Colorado middle-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
794 students in 2022-23, 778 students in 2023-24, 741 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 46.8 to 46.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 794 | 46.8 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 778 | 46.5 | 16.7 |
| 2024-25 | 741 | 46.4 | 16.0 |
16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 54 of every 100 Colorado middle schools
Among the 278 Colorado middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 251 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Creighton Middle School enrolled 778 students and had 3.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 121 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.1, one per 251 of the 778 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions121
- Chronically absent51.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.7% of students were Hispanic, 38.5% White, 4.3% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic50.7%
- White38.5%
- Black4.3%
- Two or more races3.5%
- Asian1.6%
- American Indian0.8%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Creighton Middle School scored proficient or above: 21% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 21% | 38% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Lakewood
7 public middle schools in Lakewood report 2024-25 enrollment; Creighton Middle School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dunstan Middle School | 798 | 18.3 | 24.6% |
| Astravo Online Academy Middle School | 762 | 37.2 | not reported |
| Creighton Middle School | 741 | 16.0 | 47.8% |
| Manning Options School | 685 | 21.2 | 9.8% |
| Carmody Middle School | 550 | 16.9 | 43.5% |
| Colorado Online Middle School | 211 | 63.4 | not reported |
| Colorado Virtual Academy Middle School | 170 | 36.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Creighton Middle School
- Colorado Virtual Academy Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.5 miles away: 170 students, 36.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Astravo Online Academy Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.5 miles away: 762 students, 37.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Creighton Middle School with Colorado Virtual Academy Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Jeffco Public Schools spends per student$14,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,483
- The largest public schools in ColoradoCreighton Middle School is the number 46 by size of 279 Colorado middle schools open in 2024-25.#46 of 279
- Colorado schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.8 for middle schools.16.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Creighton Middle School
How many students attend Creighton Middle School?
741 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 794 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Lakewood, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Creighton Middle School?
16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for middle schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Creighton Middle School a Title I school?
Creighton Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Creighton Middle School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Creighton Middle School scored proficient or above: 21% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Creighton Middle School in?
Jeffco Public Schools, NCES district ID 0804800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080480000708 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.