Carmody Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Lakewood, Colorado
Carmody Middle School in Lakewood, Colorado enrolled 550 students in 2024-25 with 32.5 full-time teachers, 16.9 students per teacher against the Colorado middle-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%
616 students in 2022-23, 562 students in 2023-24, 550 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 39.9 to 32.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 616 | 39.9 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 562 | 34.9 | 16.1 |
| 2024-25 | 550 | 32.5 | 16.9 |
16.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Colorado middle schools
Among the 278 Colorado middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 213 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Carmody Middle School enrolled 640 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 115 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 213 of the 640 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions115
- Chronically absent42.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
49.8% of students were White, 40.4% Hispanic, 3.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White49.8%
- Hispanic40.4%
- Two or more races3.6%
- Black2.9%
- Asian2.7%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Carmody Middle School scored proficient or above: 20% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% | 38% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Lakewood
7 public middle schools in Lakewood report 2024-25 enrollment; Carmody Middle School is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dunstan Middle School | 798 | 18.3 | 24.6% |
| Astravo Online Academy Middle School | 762 | 37.2 | not reported |
| Creighton Middle School | 741 | 16.0 | 47.8% |
| Manning Options School | 685 | 21.2 | 9.8% |
| Carmody Middle School | 550 | 16.9 | 43.5% |
| Colorado Online Middle School | 211 | 63.4 | not reported |
| Colorado Virtual Academy Middle School | 170 | 36.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Carmody Middle School
- Dunstan Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 798 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Creighton Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.6 miles away: 741 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Carmody Middle School with Dunstan Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Jeffco Public Schools spends per student$14,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,483
- The largest public schools in ColoradoCarmody Middle School is the number 105 by size of 279 Colorado middle schools open in 2024-25.#105 of 279
- Colorado schools by students per teacher16.9 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.8 for middle schools.16.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Carmody Middle School
How many students attend Carmody Middle School?
550 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 616 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Lakewood, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Carmody Middle School?
16.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for middle schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Carmody Middle School a Title I school?
Carmody Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Carmody Middle School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Carmody Middle School scored proficient or above: 20% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Carmody Middle School in?
Jeffco Public Schools, NCES district ID 0804800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080480000703 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.