Middle school (grades 6-8) · Lakewood, CO

Manning Options School

Federal NCES profile for Manning Options School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 080480001746
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
20
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Manning Options School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Colorado schools.

#5 of 7
middle schools in Lakewood · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
20.1:1
large classes for Colorado
8.4%
free-lunch eligible

Manning Options School has class sizes larger than 86% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Manning Options School ranks #5 of 7 middle schools in Lakewood, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+15 students YoY

Manning Options School held near 685 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 34.2 → 31.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+15 students YoY 080480001746 · Lakewood, CO Middle · MID · TRAD

685 enr · 20.1:1 · 8.4% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Arvada West High School (1,923 students)

Manning Options School held near 685 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.2 → 31.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Manning Options School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Manning Options School reports 685 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Manning Options School compares

Manning Options School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.1:1 ▲ 21% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 8.4% ▼ 78% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 685 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.1:1
Leaner classes than 16% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
685
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
8.4%
free-lunch eligible - 78% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.1:1
students per teacher - 21% above state mean
Top 86% in Colorado - lower ratio than 14% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
20.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,483
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 685 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
33
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 82.8%
Hispanic or Latino 9.6%
Two or More 5.1%
Asian 1.9%
African American 0.6%

Largest group: White at 82.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 30.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 30.2, Manning Options School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Jefferson County School District No. R-1 reports $14,483 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Manning Options School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Arvada West High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ralston Valley Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chatfield High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lakewood High School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Columbine High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Manning Options School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jefferson County School District No. R-1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Manning Options School

How many students attend Manning Options School?

Manning Options School has 685 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Lakewood, CO. CCD year-over-year: 670 (2022-23) → 685 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Manning Options School?

The student-teacher ratio at Manning Options School is 20.1:1, which is 21% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 28% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manning Options School?

8.4% of students at Manning Options School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manning Options School?

The largest demographic group at Manning Options School is White at 82.8% of enrollment, in Lakewood, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Manning Options School?

Manning Options School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Manning Options School rank among middle schools in Lakewood?

By Resource Investment Index, Manning Options School ranks #5 of 7 middle schools in Lakewood, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Lakewood on the city page.

What other schools are in Jefferson County School District No. R-1?

Besides Manning Options School, Jefferson County School District No. R-1 also operates Arvada West High School (1,923 students), Ralston Valley Senior High School (1,875 students), and Chatfield High School (1,808 students). See the Jefferson County School District No. R-1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved