- Enrollment
- 1,923
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Littleton, CO
Montessori Peaks Charter Academy
Federal NCES profile for Montessori Peaks Charter Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Montessori Peaks Charter Academy earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #6 of 22
- schools in Littleton · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.1:1
- students per teacher
- 5.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Montessori Peaks Charter Academy has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Montessori Peaks Charter Academy ranks #6 of 22 schools in Littleton, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080480001607 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+39 students YoY
Montessori Peaks Charter Academy grew from 410 students in 2022-23 to 449 in 2023-24 (+9.5%).
Teacher FTE held 26.4 → 26.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+39 students YoY 080480001607 · Littleton, CO Other · SMALL · CHARTER
444 enr · 17.1:1 · 5.4% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Arvada West High School (1,923 students)
Montessori Peaks Charter Academy grew from 410 students in 2022-23 to 449 in 2023-24 (+9.5%). Teacher FTE held 26.4 → 26.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Montessori Peaks Charter Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Arvada West Hi
Arvada West High School
1,923 students
- Ralston Valley
Ralston Valley Senior High School
1,875 students
- Chatfield High
Chatfield High School
1,808 students
- Lakewood High
Lakewood High School
1,735 students
- Columbine High
Columbine High School
1,710 students
- This school 444
Montessori Peaks Charter Academy
444 students
What this shows Montessori Peaks Charter Academy reports 444 students on the CCD universe file.
How Montessori Peaks Charter Academy compares
Montessori Peaks Charter Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.1:1 | ▲ 3% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 5.4% | ▼ 86% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 444 | top 36% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.8, Montessori Peaks Charter Academy is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Jefferson County School District No. R-1 reports $14,483 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Montessori Peaks Charter Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arvada West High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ralston Valley Senior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chatfield High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lakewood High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Columbine High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Montessori Peaks Charter Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,875
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,808
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,735
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,710
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~444 students)
Frequently asked questions about Montessori Peaks Charter Academy
How many students attend Montessori Peaks Charter Academy?
Montessori Peaks Charter Academy has 444 students enrolled. It is a public school in Littleton, CO. CCD year-over-year: 410 (2022-23) → 449 (2023-24), up 39.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Montessori Peaks Charter Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Montessori Peaks Charter Academy is 17.1:1, which is 3% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 9% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montessori Peaks Charter Academy?
5.4% of students at Montessori Peaks Charter Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montessori Peaks Charter Academy?
The largest demographic group at Montessori Peaks Charter Academy is White at 71.8% of enrollment, in Littleton, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Montessori Peaks Charter Academy?
Montessori Peaks Charter Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Montessori Peaks Charter Academy rank among schools in Littleton?
By Resource Investment Index, Montessori Peaks Charter Academy ranks #6 of 22 schools in Littleton, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Littleton on the city page.
What other schools are in Jefferson County School District No. R-1?
Besides Montessori Peaks Charter Academy, Jefferson County School District No. R-1 also operates Arvada West High School (1,923 students), Ralston Valley Senior High School (1,875 students), and Chatfield High School (1,808 students). See the Jefferson County School District No. R-1 district page for the complete list.