High school (grades 9-12) · Evergreen, CO

Evergreen High School

Federal NCES profile for Evergreen High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 080480000719
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
23
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Evergreen High School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Colorado schools.

#9 of 10
public schools in Evergreen · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
19.3:1
large classes for Colorado
4.9%
free-lunch eligible

Evergreen High School has class sizes larger than 81% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Evergreen High School ranks #9 of 10 public schools in Evergreen, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-23 students YoY

Evergreen High School held near 931 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 47.6 → 46.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-23 students YoY 080480000719 · Evergreen, CO High · MID · TRAD

909 enr · 19.3:1 · 4.9% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Arvada West High School (1,923 students)

Evergreen High School held near 931 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 47.6 → 46.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Evergreen High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Evergreen High School reports 909 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Evergreen High School compares

Evergreen High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.3:1 ▲ 16% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 4.9% ▼ 87% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 909 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.3:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
909
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
4.9%
free-lunch eligible - 87% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.3:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 81% in Colorado - lower ratio than 19% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
40.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,483
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.1 FTE
Per 222 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
18
in-school suspensions + 42 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.5%
Hispanic or Latino 8.8%
Two or More 2.9%
African American 1.1%
Asian 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 86.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 24.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 24.3, Evergreen High School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 11
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Jefferson County School District No. R-1 reports $14,483 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Evergreen High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Arvada West High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ralston Valley Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chatfield High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lakewood High School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Columbine High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Evergreen High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jefferson County School District No. R-1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Evergreen High School

How many students attend Evergreen High School?

Evergreen High School has 909 students enrolled. It is a high school in Evergreen, CO. CCD year-over-year: 954 (2022-23) → 931 (2023-24), nearly flat (-23).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Evergreen High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Evergreen High School is 19.3:1, which is 16% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 23% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Evergreen High School?

4.9% of students at Evergreen High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Evergreen High School?

The largest demographic group at Evergreen High School is White at 86.5% of enrollment, in Evergreen, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Evergreen High School?

Evergreen High School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Evergreen High School rank among public schools in Evergreen?

By Resource Investment Index, Evergreen High School ranks #9 of 10 public schools in Evergreen, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Evergreen on the city page.

What other schools are in Jefferson County School District No. R-1?

Besides Evergreen High School, Jefferson County School District No. R-1 also operates Arvada West High School (1,923 students), Ralston Valley Senior High School (1,875 students), and Chatfield High School (1,808 students). See the Jefferson County School District No. R-1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved