- Enrollment
- 1,923
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Evergreen, CO
Evergreen Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Evergreen Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Evergreen Middle School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #7 of 10
- public schools in Evergreen · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.4:1
- students per teacher
- 8.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Evergreen Middle School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Evergreen Middle School ranks #7 of 10 public schools in Evergreen, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080480000718 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-54 students YoY
Evergreen Middle School shrank from 541 students in 2022-23 to 487 in 2023-24 (-10.0%).
Teacher FTE lost 31.4 → 25.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-54 students YoY 080480000718 · Evergreen, CO Middle · SMALL · TRAD
478 enr · 15.4:1 · 8.7% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Arvada West High School (1,923 students)
Evergreen Middle School shrank from 541 students in 2022-23 to 487 in 2023-24 (-10.0%). Teacher FTE lost 31.4 → 25.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Evergreen Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Arvada West Hi
Arvada West High School
1,923 students
- Ralston Valley
Ralston Valley Senior High School
1,875 students
- Chatfield High
Chatfield High School
1,808 students
- Lakewood High
Lakewood High School
1,735 students
- Columbine High
Columbine High School
1,710 students
- This school 478
Evergreen Middle School
478 students
What this shows Evergreen Middle School reports 478 students on the CCD universe file.
How Evergreen Middle School compares
Evergreen Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.4:1 | ▼ 7% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 8.7% | ▼ 77% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 478 | top 32% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 87.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 22.4, Evergreen Middle School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Jefferson County School District No. R-1 reports $14,483 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Evergreen Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arvada West High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ralston Valley Senior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chatfield High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lakewood High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Columbine High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Evergreen Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,875
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,808
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,735
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,710
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~478 students)
Frequently asked questions about Evergreen Middle School
How many students attend Evergreen Middle School?
Evergreen Middle School has 478 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Evergreen, CO. CCD year-over-year: 541 (2022-23) → 487 (2023-24), down 54.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Evergreen Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Evergreen Middle School is 15.4:1, which is 7% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Evergreen Middle School?
8.7% of students at Evergreen Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Evergreen Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Evergreen Middle School is White at 87.7% of enrollment, in Evergreen, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Evergreen Middle School?
Evergreen Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Evergreen Middle School rank among public schools in Evergreen?
By Resource Investment Index, Evergreen Middle School ranks #7 of 10 public schools in Evergreen, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Evergreen on the city page.
What other schools are in Jefferson County School District No. R-1?
Besides Evergreen Middle School, Jefferson County School District No. R-1 also operates Arvada West High School (1,923 students), Ralston Valley Senior High School (1,875 students), and Chatfield High School (1,808 students). See the Jefferson County School District No. R-1 district page for the complete list.