- Enrollment
- 1,923
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Wheat Ridge, CO
Wheat Ridge High School
Federal NCES profile for Wheat Ridge High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Wheat Ridge High School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #5 of 8
- public schools in Wheat Ridge · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.8:1
- students per teacher
- 39.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Wheat Ridge High School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wheat Ridge High School ranks #5 of 8 public schools in Wheat Ridge, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080480000803 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-42 students YoY
Wheat Ridge High School held near 928 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-42 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 59.2 → 52.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-42 students YoY 080480000803 · Wheat Ridge, CO High · MID · TRAD
932 enr · 15.8:1 · 39.6% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Arvada West High School (1,923 students)
Wheat Ridge High School held near 928 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-42 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 59.2 → 52.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Wheat Ridge High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Arvada West Hi
Arvada West High School
1,923 students
- Ralston Valley
Ralston Valley Senior High School
1,875 students
- Chatfield High
Chatfield High School
1,808 students
- Lakewood High
Lakewood High School
1,735 students
- Columbine High
Columbine High School
1,710 students
- This school
Wheat Ridge High School
932 students
What this shows Wheat Ridge High School reports 932 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wheat Ridge High School compares
Wheat Ridge High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.8:1 | ▼ 5% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 39.6% | ▲ 3% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 932 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 54.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.7, Wheat Ridge High School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Jefferson County School District No. R-1 reports $14,483 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wheat Ridge High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arvada West High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ralston Valley Senior High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chatfield High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lakewood High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Columbine High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wheat Ridge High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,875
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,808
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,735
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,710
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~932 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Wheat Ridge High School
How many students attend Wheat Ridge High School?
Wheat Ridge High School has 932 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wheat Ridge, CO. CCD year-over-year: 970 (2022-23) → 928 (2023-24), nearly flat (-42).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wheat Ridge High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Wheat Ridge High School is 15.8:1, which is 5% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wheat Ridge High School?
39.6% of students at Wheat Ridge High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wheat Ridge High School?
The largest demographic group at Wheat Ridge High School is White at 54.0% of enrollment, in Wheat Ridge, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wheat Ridge High School?
Wheat Ridge High School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wheat Ridge High School rank among public schools in Wheat Ridge?
By Resource Investment Index, Wheat Ridge High School ranks #5 of 8 public schools in Wheat Ridge, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Wheat Ridge on the city page.
What other schools are in Jefferson County School District No. R-1?
Besides Wheat Ridge High School, Jefferson County School District No. R-1 also operates Arvada West High School (1,923 students), Ralston Valley Senior High School (1,875 students), and Chatfield High School (1,808 students). See the Jefferson County School District No. R-1 district page for the complete list.