- Enrollment
- 1,923
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Morrison, CO
Kendallvue Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Kendallvue Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Kendallvue Elementary School earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of Colorado schools.
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 21.8:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 21.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 370
- students enrolled
Kendallvue Elementary School has class sizes larger than 92% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 080480001372 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+121 students YoY
Kendallvue Elementary School grew from 280 students in 2022-23 to 401 in 2023-24 (+43.2%).
Teacher FTE added 17.9 → 25.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+121 students YoY 080480001372 · Morrison, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD
370 enr · 21.8:1 · 21.8% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Arvada West High School (1,923 students)
Kendallvue Elementary School grew from 280 students in 2022-23 to 401 in 2023-24 (+43.2%). Teacher FTE added 17.9 → 25.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Kendallvue Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Arvada West Hi
Arvada West High School
1,923 students
- Ralston Valley
Ralston Valley Senior High School
1,875 students
- Chatfield High
Chatfield High School
1,808 students
- Lakewood High
Lakewood High School
1,735 students
- Columbine High
Columbine High School
1,710 students
- This school 370
Kendallvue Elementary School
370 students
What this shows Kendallvue Elementary School reports 370 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kendallvue Elementary School compares
Kendallvue Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.8:1 | ▲ 31% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 21.8% | ▼ 43% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 370 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 68.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 48.8, Kendallvue Elementary School is about as mixed as the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Jefferson County School District No. R-1 reports $14,483 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kendallvue Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arvada West High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ralston Valley Senior High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chatfield High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lakewood High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Columbine High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kendallvue Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,875
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,808
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,735
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,710
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~370 students)
Frequently asked questions about Kendallvue Elementary School
How many students attend Kendallvue Elementary School?
Kendallvue Elementary School has 370 students enrolled. It is a public school in Morrison, CO. CCD year-over-year: 280 (2022-23) → 401 (2023-24), up 121.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kendallvue Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Kendallvue Elementary School is 21.8:1, which is 31% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kendallvue Elementary School?
21.8% of students at Kendallvue Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kendallvue Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Kendallvue Elementary School is White at 68.1% of enrollment, in Morrison, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kendallvue Elementary School?
Kendallvue Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Jefferson County School District No. R-1?
Besides Kendallvue Elementary School, Jefferson County School District No. R-1 also operates Arvada West High School (1,923 students), Ralston Valley Senior High School (1,875 students), and Chatfield High School (1,808 students). See the Jefferson County School District No. R-1 district page for the complete list.