Public schools in Pueblo, CO
Pueblo has 45 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 8 high, 9 middle, 24 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 24,764 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Pueblo School District 60 runs 33 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Pueblo's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Pueblo | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo School District 60 | 33 | 15,025 | $13,501 |
| Pueblo County School District 70 | 10 | 10,501 | $11,559 |
| El Paso County Colorado School District 49 | 1 | 24,517 | $11,472 |
| Las Animas School District | 1 | 822 | $15,215 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
8 high schools in Pueblo, 12,613 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOAL Academy | 6,693 | 31.0 | not reported | El Paso County Colorado |
| Pueblo County High School | 1,148 | 19.7 | 47.2% | Pueblo County |
| Central High School | 1,145 | 23.5 | 60.0% | Pueblo |
| East High School | 1,081 | 19.9 | 75.9% | Pueblo |
| Centennial High School | 801 | 17.4 | 64.4% | Pueblo |
| South High School | 795 | 18.4 | 66.7% | Pueblo |
| Paragon Learning Center | 476 | 21.6 | 80.3% | Pueblo |
| Academy of Las Animas Online School | 474 | 37.8 | not reported | Las Animas |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 middle schools in Pueblo, 3,255 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W H Heaton Middle School | 578 | 15.0 | 73.5% | Pueblo |
| Corwin International Magnet School | 565 | 19.1 | 57.0% | Pueblo |
| Pueblo Academy of Arts | 562 | 17.2 | 79.7% | Pueblo |
| Vineland Middle School | 362 | 16.4 | 58.8% | Pueblo County |
| Pleasant View Middle School | 348 | 18.8 | 51.1% | Pueblo County |
| Risley International Academy of Innovation | 335 | 13.0 | 87.2% | Pueblo |
| The Connect Charter School | 252 | 16.8 | not reported | Pueblo County |
| Villa Bella Expeditionary Middle School | 141 | 25.3 | 38.3% | Pueblo County |
| D60 Online School | 112 | 21.8 | not reported | Pueblo |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
24 elementary schools in Pueblo, 7,703 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodnight Elementary School | 534 | 16.2 | 59.7% | Pueblo |
| Pueblo Charter School for the Arts & Sciences | 444 | 15.8 | 79.5% | Pueblo |
| Sunset Park Elementary School | 425 | 17.5 | 71.3% | Pueblo |
| North Mesa Elementary School | 400 | 17.0 | 46.8% | Pueblo County |
| Belmont Elementary School | 394 | 16.1 | 71.6% | Pueblo |
| Morton Elementary School | 374 | 17.0 | 72.2% | Pueblo |
| Columbian Elementary School | 371 | 15.2 | 81.1% | Pueblo |
| Franklin School of Innovation | 346 | 13.6 | 75.4% | Pueblo |
| Irving Elementary School | 326 | 16.7 | 82.2% | Pueblo |
| South Mesa Elementary School | 323 | 16.0 | 61.3% | Pueblo County |
The other 14 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vineland Elementary School | 312 | 16.2 | 53.2% | Pueblo County |
| Villa Bella Expeditionary School | 298 | 19.8 | 29.5% | Pueblo County |
| Park View Elementary School | 285 | 12.2 | 87.7% | Pueblo |
| Haaff Elementary School | 284 | 16.2 | 64.4% | Pueblo |
| Minnequa Elementary School | 277 | 12.8 | 81.2% | Pueblo |
| Highland Park Elementary School | 276 | 15.3 | 69.6% | Pueblo |
| Fountain International Magnet School | 276 | 16.5 | 47.1% | Pueblo |
| South Park Elementary School | 273 | 15.8 | 77.3% | Pueblo |
| Beulah Heights Elementary School | 264 | 14.2 | 83.3% | Pueblo |
| Bradford Elementary School | 252 | 13.3 | 84.5% | Pueblo |
| Heritage Elementary School | 250 | 15.4 | 76.8% | Pueblo |
| Eva R Baca Elementary School | 250 | 14.1 | 86.4% | Pueblo |
| Bessemer Elementary School | 248 | 14.7 | 80.2% | Pueblo |
| Pueblo School for Arts & Sciences at Fulton Height | 221 | 15.2 | 69.2% | Pueblo |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Pueblo, 1,193 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chavez/Huerta K-12 Preparatory Academy | 844 | 24.2 | 81.4% | Pueblo |
| 70 Online | 209 | 18.7 | 64.1% | Pueblo County |
| Paragon Preschool | 125 | not reported | 47.2% | Pueblo |
| Pueblo Youth Service Center | 15 | not reported | 66.7% | Pueblo |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Pueblo's public schools compare with Colorado's
The median Pueblo school has 16.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Colorado median of 15.4. 48% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 33% across the state. Its median school enrolls 335 students (state 368).
| Pueblo | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.5 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 335 | 368 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 48% | 33% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 72% |
| Charter schools | 16% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 45 Pueblo schools and the 1,861 Colorado schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Pueblo
- Pueblo School District 60Runs 33 of Pueblo's 45 public schools and spent $13,501 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,501
- GOAL Academy, the largest high school in Pueblo6,693 students in 2024-25, 31.0 per teacher.6,693
- Compare Pueblo School District 60 with Pueblo County School District 70Pueblo's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ColoradoColorado's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Pueblo addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Colorado
- Denver226 schools
- Colorado Springs179 schools
- Aurora100 schools
- Fort Collins47 schools
- Lakewood47 schools
- Littleton42 schools
- Thornton39 schools
- Grand Junction33 schools
Questions about schools in Pueblo
How many public schools are in Pueblo, CO?
45 public schools with an address in Pueblo were open in 2024-25: 8 high, 9 middle, 24 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 24,764 students. 7 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Pueblo?
GOAL Academy, with 6,693 students in 2024-25 (El Paso County Colorado School District 49).Which districts run Pueblo's schools?
Pueblo School District 60 (33 schools), Pueblo County School District 70 (10 schools), El Paso County Colorado School District 49 (1 school), Las Animas School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25