East High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Pueblo, Colorado

East High School in Pueblo, Colorado enrolled 1,081 students in 2024-25 with 54.2 full-time teachers, 19.9 students per teacher against the Colorado high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

1,000 students in 2022-23, 1,024 students in 2023-24, 1,081 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 52.4 to 54.2.

Students enrolled at East High School by school year2022-23: 1,000, 2023-24: 1,024, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-231,0002023-241,0242024-251,081
Students enrolled at East High School by school year2022-23: 1,000, 2023-24: 1,024, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-231,0002023-241,0242024-251,081
Students enrolled at East High School by school year2022-23: 1,000, 2023-24: 1,024, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-231,0002023-241,0242024-251,081
Students enrolled at East High School by school year2022-23: 1,000, 2023-24: 1,024, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-231,0002023-241,0242024-251,081
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,00052.419.1
2023-241,02452.719.4
2024-251,08154.219.9

19.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Colorado high schools

Among the 429 Colorado high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; East High School 19.9; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherEast High School 19.9state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; East High School 19.9; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherEast High School 19.9state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; East High School 19.9; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherEast High School 19.9state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; East High School 19.9; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherEast High School 19.9state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 294 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection East High School enrolled 934 students and had 3.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 165 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.2, one per 294 of the 934 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions165
  • Chronically absent56.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

79.3% of students were Hispanic, 16.2% White, 2.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic79.3%
  2. White16.2%
  3. Black2.5%
  4. Two or more races1.2%
  5. American Indian0.6%
  6. Asian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at East High School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtColorado
Math15‑19%14% (2021-22)33.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

82% of the 234 students in East High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate82%79%82.7%
Students in the class2341,05068,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Pueblo

8 public high schools in Pueblo report 2024-25 enrollment; East High School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
GOAL Academy6,69331.0not reported
Pueblo County High School1,14819.747.2%
Central High School1,14523.560.0%
East High School1,08119.975.9%
Centennial High School80117.464.4%
South High School79518.466.7%
Paragon Learning Center47621.680.3%
Academy of Las Animas Online School47437.8not reported

All public schools in Pueblo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about East High School

  1. GOAL AcademyThe nearest public high school, 2.7 miles away: 6,693 students, 31.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  2. Centennial High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.4 miles away: 801 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
  3. Compare East High School with GOAL AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pueblo School District 60 spends per student$13,501 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,501
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoEast High School is the number 102 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#102 of 436
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher19.9 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.9 for high schools.19.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about East High School

  1. How many students attend East High School?
    1,081 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,000 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Pueblo, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at East High School?
    19.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is East High School a Title I school?
    East High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at East High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at East High School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at East High School?
    82% of the 234 students in East High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is East High School in?
    Pueblo School District 60, NCES district ID 0806120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080612001040 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22