- Enrollment
- 1,540
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Pueblo, CO
Pleasant View Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Pleasant View Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Pleasant View Middle School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #7 of 8
- middle schools in Pueblo · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.6:1
- students per teacher
- 48.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Pleasant View Middle School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant View Middle School ranks #7 of 8 middle schools in Pueblo, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080615001078 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-37 students YoY
Pleasant View Middle School shrank from 387 students in 2022-23 to 350 in 2023-24 (-9.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 21.5 → 20.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-37 students YoY 080615001078 · Pueblo, CO Middle · SMALL · TRAD
348 enr · 16.6:1 · 48.3% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Pueblo West High School (1,540 students)
Pleasant View Middle School shrank from 387 students in 2022-23 to 350 in 2023-24 (-9.6%). Teacher FTE lost 21.5 → 20.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Pleasant View Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pueblo West Hi
Pueblo West High School
1,540 students
- Pueblo County
Pueblo County High School
1,148 students
- Swallows Chart
Swallows Charter Academy
677 students
- Sky View Middl 565
Sky View Middle School
565 students
- Prairie Winds 477
Prairie Winds Elementary School
477 students
- This school 348
Pleasant View Middle School
348 students
What this shows Pleasant View Middle School reports 348 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pleasant View Middle School compares
Pleasant View Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.6:1 | ▼ 0% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.3% | ▲ 25% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 348 | top 52% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 53.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.9, Pleasant View Middle School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Pueblo County School District 70 reports $11,559 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pleasant View Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo West High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pueblo County High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Swallows Charter Academy | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sky View Middle School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Prairie Winds Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pleasant View Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,148
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 677
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 565
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 477
- Students per teacher
- 20.7:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~348 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pleasant View Middle School
How many students attend Pleasant View Middle School?
Pleasant View Middle School has 348 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Pueblo, CO. CCD year-over-year: 387 (2022-23) → 350 (2023-24), down 37.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pleasant View Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Pleasant View Middle School is 16.6:1, which is 0% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pleasant View Middle School?
48.3% of students at Pleasant View Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pleasant View Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Pleasant View Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 53.2% of enrollment, in Pueblo, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pleasant View Middle School?
Pleasant View Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pleasant View Middle School rank among middle schools in Pueblo?
By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant View Middle School ranks #7 of 8 middle schools in Pueblo, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Pueblo on the city page.
What other schools are in Pueblo County School District 70?
Besides Pleasant View Middle School, Pueblo County School District 70 also operates Pueblo West High School (1,540 students), Pueblo County High School (1,148 students), and Swallows Charter Academy (677 students). See the Pueblo County School District 70 district page for the complete list.