Pueblo School District 60

Listed by NCES as Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and (district ID 0806120)

Public school district · Pueblo County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0806120

Pueblo School District 60 spent $13,501 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,088). Its 33 schools enrolled 13,804 students in 2024-25; 54.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,432 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pueblo School District 60 in enrollment (8,201 to 20,762 students) and Pueblo School District 60 itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Pueblo School District 60, FY23Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe $15,924; Thompson $14,678; Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 $14,254; Harrison School District 2 $14,088; Pueblo School District 60 $13,501; Mesa County Valley School District 51 $12,834; School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of $12,730; State Charter School Institute $12,197; Pueblo County School District 70 $11,559; Weld RE-4 $11,404; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k12k14k16k18kLittleton School District No. …$15,924Thompson$14,678Fountain-Fort Carson School Di…$14,254Harrison School District 2$14,088Pueblo School District 60$13,501Mesa County Valley School Dist…$12,834School District No. 3 in the c…$12,730State Charter School Institute$12,197Pueblo County School District …$11,559Weld RE-4$11,404State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Pueblo School District 60, FY23Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe $15,924; Thompson $14,678; Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 $14,254; Harrison School District 2 $14,088; Pueblo School District 60 $13,501; Mesa County Valley School District 51 $12,834; School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of $12,730; State Charter School Institute $12,197; Pueblo County School District 70 $11,559; Weld RE-4 $11,404; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k12k14k16k18kLittleton School District No. 6 in …$15,924Thompson$14,678Fountain-Fort Carson School Distric…$14,254Harrison School District 2$14,088Pueblo School District 60$13,501Mesa County Valley School District …$12,834School District No. 3 in the county…$12,730State Charter School Institute$12,197Pueblo County School District 70$11,559Weld RE-4$11,404State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Pueblo School District 60, FY23Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe $15,924; Thompson $14,678; Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 $14,254; Harrison School District 2 $14,088; Pueblo School District 60 $13,501; Mesa County Valley School District 51 $12,834; School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of $12,730; State Charter School Institute $12,197; Pueblo County School District 70 $11,559; Weld RE-4 $11,404; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k14k18kLittleton School District No. 6 in the coun…$15,924Thompson$14,678Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8$14,254Harrison School District 2$14,088Pueblo School District 60$13,501Mesa County Valley School District 51$12,834School District No. 3 in the county of El P…$12,730State Charter School Institute$12,197Pueblo County School District 70$11,559Weld RE-4$11,404State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Pueblo School District 60, FY23Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe $15,924; Thompson $14,678; Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 $14,254; Harrison School District 2 $14,088; Pueblo School District 60 $13,501; Mesa County Valley School District 51 $12,834; School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of $12,730; State Charter School Institute $12,197; Pueblo County School District 70 $11,559; Weld RE-4 $11,404; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k14k18kLittleton School District No. 6 in the…$15,924Thompson$14,678Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8$14,254Harrison School District 2$14,088Pueblo School District 60$13,501Mesa County Valley School District 51$12,834School District No. 3 in the county of…$12,730State Charter School Institute$12,197Pueblo County School District 70$11,559Weld RE-4$11,404State median, 1,000+ students $14,088

Where the money came from

$269,437,000 in revenue: 54.7% state, 28.4% local and 16.9% federal. Total spending including $127,637,000 of capital outlay was $344,454,000, or $22,925 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pueblo School District 60 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $147,382,000; Local $76,561,000; Federal $45,494,000; total $269,437,000.
  • State$147,382,000 55%
  • Local$76,561,000 28%
  • Federal$45,494,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

15,025 students in 2022-23, 14,246 students in 2023-24, 13,804 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pueblo School District 60 enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,025, 2023-24: 14,246, 2024-25: 13,80405k10k15k20k2022-2315,0252023-2414,2462024-2513,804
Pueblo School District 60 enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,025, 2023-24: 14,246, 2024-25: 13,80405k10k15k20k2022-2315,0252023-2414,2462024-2513,804
Pueblo School District 60 enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,025, 2023-24: 14,246, 2024-25: 13,80405k10k15k20k2022-2315,0252023-2414,2462024-2513,804
Pueblo School District 60 enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,025, 2023-24: 14,246, 2024-25: 13,80405k10k15k20k2022-2315,0252023-2414,2462024-2513,804

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315,025854.317.6
2023-2414,246801.017.8
2024-2513,804799.417.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$55,820,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,715 per student

Pueblo School District 60 booked $55,820,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 863 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,689 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$44,915,00080.5%
Special education$8,273,00014.8%
Vocational$1,317,0002.4%
Other programs$1,315,0002.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,289 in 2018-19, $3,235 in 2019-20, $3,442 in 2020-21, $3,650 in 2021-22, $3,715 in 2022-23.

Pueblo School District 60 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,289, 2019-20: $3,235, 2020-21: $3,442, 2021-22: $3,650, 2022-23: $3,71501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2892019-20$3,2352020-21$3,4422021-22$3,6502022-23$3,715
Pueblo School District 60 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,289, 2019-20: $3,235, 2020-21: $3,442, 2021-22: $3,650, 2022-23: $3,71501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2892019-20$3,2352020-21$3,4422021-22$3,6502022-23$3,715
Pueblo School District 60 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,289, 2019-20: $3,235, 2020-21: $3,442, 2021-22: $3,650, 2022-23: $3,71501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2892019-20$3,2352020-21$3,4422021-22$3,6502022-23$3,715
Pueblo School District 60 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,289, 2019-20: $3,235, 2020-21: $3,442, 2021-22: $3,650, 2022-23: $3,71501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2892019-20$3,2352020-21$3,4422021-22$3,6502022-23$3,715

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pueblo School District 60 scored proficient or above: 14% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Math14%31.8%7,352

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 1,050 students in Pueblo School District 60's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate79%82.7%
Students in the class1,05068,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

20 elementary schools, 6,370 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Goodnight Elementary School53416.259.7%Not Title I
Pueblo Charter School for the Arts & Sciences44415.879.5%Not Title I
Sunset Park Elementary School42517.571.3%Not Title I
Belmont Elementary School39416.171.6%Not Title I
Morton Elementary School37417.072.2%Targeted program
Columbian Elementary School37115.281.1%Schoolwide program
Franklin School of Innovation34613.675.4%Schoolwide program
Irving Elementary School32616.782.2%Schoolwide program
Park View Elementary School28512.287.7%Schoolwide program
Haaff Elementary School28416.264.4%Schoolwide program
Minnequa Elementary School27712.881.2%Schoolwide program
Highland Park Elementary School27615.369.6%Schoolwide program
The other 8 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fountain International Magnet School27616.547.1%Not Title I
South Park Elementary School27315.877.3%Not Title I
Beulah Heights Elementary School26414.283.3%Schoolwide program
Bradford Elementary School25213.384.5%Schoolwide program
Heritage Elementary School25015.476.8%Schoolwide program
Eva R Baca Elementary School25014.186.4%Schoolwide program
Bessemer Elementary School24814.780.2%Schoolwide program
Pueblo School for Arts & Sciences at Fulton Height22115.269.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 2,152 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
W H Heaton Middle School57815.073.5%Schoolwide program
Corwin International Magnet School56519.157.0%Not Title I
Pueblo Academy of Arts56217.279.7%Schoolwide program
Risley International Academy of Innovation33513.087.2%Schoolwide program
D60 Online School11221.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 4,298 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central High School1,14523.560.0%Not Title I
East High School1,08119.975.9%Not Title I
Centennial High School80117.464.4%Not Title I
South High School79518.466.7%Not Title I
Paragon Learning Center47621.680.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 984 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chavez/Huerta K-12 Preparatory Academy84424.281.4%Schoolwide program
Paragon Preschool125not reported47.2%Not Title I
Pueblo Youth Service Center15not reported66.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Roncalli Stem Academy

Middle school in Pueblo; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 293 students; 11.8 students per teacher.

Paragon Preschool

School in Pueblo; open in 2024-25; 125 students.

Northmoor Preschool

School in Pueblo; 32 students; 32.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Pueblo School District 60

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pueblo School District 60

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentPueblo School District 60 ranks 44 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,501).#44 of 71
  2. Every school district in ColoradoPueblo School District 60 is the number 18 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 15,025 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#18 of 185
  3. Thompson School DistrictThe next larger Colorado district: 15,083 students in fall 2022, $14,678 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,678
  4. Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of ArapahoeThe next smaller Colorado district: 13,450 students in fall 2022, $15,924 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,924
  5. Compare Pueblo School District 60 with Thompson School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Central High School, its largest high school1,145 students in 2024-25, 23.5 per teacher.1,145
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoPueblo School District 60 spent $64,689 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$64,689
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pueblo School District 60

  1. How many schools and students are in Pueblo School District 60?
    33 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 5 middle, 5 high, 3 other), enrolling 13,804 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pueblo School District 60 spend per student?
    $13,501 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,432 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pueblo School District 60's money come from?
    $269,437,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.7% state, 28.4% local and 16.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pueblo School District 60 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,048 of the 17,852 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pueblo School District 60 spend on teacher salaries?
    $55,820,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,715 per student. Divided by the 863 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,689 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pueblo School District 60 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pueblo School District 60 scored proficient or above: 14% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pueblo School District 60?
    79% of the 1,050 students in Pueblo School District 60's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pueblo School District 60's NCES district ID?
    0806120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25