Other / mixed grade configuration · Pueblo, CO

Bessemer Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Bessemer Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080612001031
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
52
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bessemer Elementary School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.

#6 of 24
schools in Pueblo · Resource Index
54
Resource Index · Higher
14.6:1
students per teacher
83.9%
free-lunch eligible

Bessemer Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Bessemer Elementary School ranks #6 of 24 schools in Pueblo, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+30 students YoY

Bessemer Elementary School grew from 261 students in 2022-23 to 291 in 2023-24 (+11.5%).

Teacher FTE held 17.2 → 17.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+30 students YoY 080612001031 · Pueblo, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD

248 enr · 14.6:1 · 83.9% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: Central High School (1,145 students)

Bessemer Elementary School grew from 261 students in 2022-23 to 291 in 2023-24 (+11.5%). Teacher FTE held 17.2 → 17.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Bessemer Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bessemer Elementary School reports 248 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bessemer Elementary School compares

Bessemer Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▼ 12% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 83.9% ▲ 118% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 248 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
248
Bigger than 25% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
83.9%
free-lunch eligible - 118% above the Colorado average of 38.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 38% in Colorado - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Funding equity
$13,501
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 241 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 66.9%
White 23.8%
African American 4.0%
Two or More 3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.2%
Asian 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 66.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.3, Bessemer Elementary School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Pueblo School District No. 60 in the County of Pueblo and reports $13,501 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bessemer Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Central High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
East High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chavez/Huerta K-12 Preparatory Academy Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Centennial High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
South High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bessemer Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Pueblo School District No. 60 In The County Of Pueblo And · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bessemer Elementary School

How many students attend Bessemer Elementary School?

Bessemer Elementary School has 248 students enrolled. It is a public school in Pueblo, CO. CCD year-over-year: 261 (2022-23) → 291 (2023-24), up 30.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bessemer Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Bessemer Elementary School is 14.6:1, which is 12% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bessemer Elementary School?

83.9% of students at Bessemer Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bessemer Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Bessemer Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 66.9% of enrollment, in Pueblo, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bessemer Elementary School?

Bessemer Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Bessemer Elementary School rank among schools in Pueblo?

By Resource Investment Index, Bessemer Elementary School ranks #6 of 24 schools in Pueblo, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Pueblo on the city page.

What other schools are in Pueblo School District No. 60 in the County of Pueblo and?

Besides Bessemer Elementary School, Pueblo School District No. 60 in the County of Pueblo and also operates Central High School (1,145 students), East High School (1,081 students), and Chavez/Huerta K-12 Preparatory Academy (844 students). See the Pueblo School District No. 60 in the County of Pueblo and district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved