Pueblo Youth Service Center

Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Pueblo, Colorado

Pueblo Youth Service Center in Pueblo, Colorado enrolled 15 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

18 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 15 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Pueblo Youth Service Center by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 15051015202022-23182023-24182024-2515
Students enrolled at Pueblo Youth Service Center by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 15051015202022-23182023-24182024-2515
Students enrolled at Pueblo Youth Service Center by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 15051015202022-23182023-24182024-2515
Students enrolled at Pueblo Youth Service Center by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 15051015202022-23182023-24182024-2515
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23180.0not reported
2023-24180.0not reported
2024-25150.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pueblo Youth Service Center enrolled 9 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

46.7% of students were White, 46.7% Hispanic, 6.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White46.7%
  2. Hispanic46.7%
  3. Black6.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Pueblo

5 public schools of this kind in Pueblo report 2024-25 enrollment; Pueblo Youth Service Center is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Chavez/Huerta K-12 Preparatory Academy84424.281.4%
70 Online20918.764.1%
Paragon Preschool125not reported47.2%
Northmoor Preschool3232.0not reported
Pueblo Youth Service Center15not reported66.7%

All public schools in Pueblo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pueblo Youth Service Center

  1. Chavez/Huerta K-12 Preparatory AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 844 students, 24.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Paragon PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.5 miles away: 125 students (2024-25).3.5 mi
  3. Compare Pueblo Youth Service Center with Chavez/Huerta K-12 Preparatory AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pueblo School District 60 spends per student$13,501 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,501
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoPueblo Youth Service Center is the number 134 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#134 of 136
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pueblo Youth Service Center

  1. How many students attend Pueblo Youth Service Center?
    15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Pueblo, CO.
  2. Is Pueblo Youth Service Center a Title I school?
    Pueblo Youth Service Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Pueblo Youth Service Center in?
    Pueblo School District 60, NCES district ID 0806120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080612006350 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22