Widefield District 3 Preschool
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Colorado Springs, Colorado
Widefield District 3 Preschool in Colorado Springs, Colorado enrolled 379 students in 2024-25 with 18.0 full-time teachers, 21.0 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%
433 students in 2022-23, 383 students in 2023-24, 379 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 18.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 433 | 19.0 | 22.8 |
| 2023-24 | 383 | 19.0 | 20.2 |
| 2024-25 | 379 | 18.0 | 21.0 |
21.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind
Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Widefield District 3 Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
39.8% of students were White, 38.3% Hispanic, 11.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White39.8%
- Hispanic38.3%
- Two or more races11.1%
- Black9.0%
- Asian0.8%
- American Indian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Colorado Springs
10 public schools of this kind in Colorado Springs report 2024-25 enrollment; Widefield District 3 Preschool is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banning Lewis Ranch Academy | 1,697 | 14.7 | 14.1% |
| Thomas MacLaren State Charter School | 927 | 12.3 | 19.0% |
| Colorado Military Academy | 618 | 17.2 | 42.4% |
| Widefield District 3 Preschool | 379 | 21.0 | not reported |
| D3 My Way Virtual School | 240 | 16.5 | 37.1% |
| Colorado School for the Deaf and Blind | 167 | 5.5 | 55.1% |
| Canon Elementary School | 140 | 23.3 | 15.0% |
| Briargate Preschool | 110 | 20.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Widefield District 3 Preschool
- D3 My Way Virtual SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 240 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Aspire Online AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 98 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
- Compare Widefield District 3 Preschool with D3 My Way Virtual SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of spends per student$12,730 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,730
- The largest public schools in ColoradoWidefield District 3 Preschool is the number 39 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#39 of 136
- Colorado schools by students per teacher21.0 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.21.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Widefield District 3 Preschool
How many students attend Widefield District 3 Preschool?
379 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 433 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Colorado Springs, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Widefield District 3 Preschool?
21.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Widefield District 3 Preschool a Title I school?
Widefield District 3 Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Widefield District 3 Preschool in?
School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of, NCES district ID 0806480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080648001359 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.