Other / mixed grade configuration · Colorado Springs, CO

Banning Lewis Ranch Academy

Federal NCES profile for Banning Lewis Ranch Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080387002027Charter school
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
41
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Banning Lewis Ranch Academy earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median. It is also one of the largest schools in Colorado.

#49 of 80
schools in Colorado Springs · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
16:1
students per teacher
6.3%
free-lunch eligible

Banning Lewis Ranch Academy has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Banning Lewis Ranch Academy ranks #49 of 80 schools in Colorado Springs, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+23 students YoY

Banning Lewis Ranch Academy held near 1,623 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 106.0 → 112.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+23 students YoY 080387002027 · Colorado Springs, CO Other · MID · CHARTER

1,697 enr · 16:1 · 6.3% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Goal Academy (6,693 students)

Banning Lewis Ranch Academy held near 1,623 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount). Teacher FTE added 106.0 → 112.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Banning Lewis Ranch Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Banning Lewis Ranch Academy reports 1,697 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Banning Lewis Ranch Academy compares

Banning Lewis Ranch Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16:1 ▼ 4% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 6.3% ▼ 84% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,697 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16:1
Leaner classes than 38% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,697
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
6.3%
free-lunch eligible - 84% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 53% in Colorado - lower ratio than 47% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
23.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,472
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.2 FTE
Per 329 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
31
in-school suspensions + 87 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 55.9%
Hispanic or Latino 23.9%
Two or More 10.8%
African American 5.0%
Asian 3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: White at 55.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 61.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 61.5, Banning Lewis Ranch Academy is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for El Paso County Colorado School District 49 reports $11,472 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Banning Lewis Ranch Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Goal Academy Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Vista Ridge High School Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sand Creek High School Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Falcon High School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rocky Mountain Classical Academy Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Banning Lewis Ranch Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

El Paso County Colorado School District 49 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Banning Lewis Ranch Academy

How many students attend Banning Lewis Ranch Academy?

Banning Lewis Ranch Academy has 1,697 students enrolled. It is a public school in Colorado Springs, CO. CCD year-over-year: 1,600 (2022-23) → 1,623 (2023-24), nearly flat (+23).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Banning Lewis Ranch Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Banning Lewis Ranch Academy is 16:1, which is 4% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Banning Lewis Ranch Academy?

6.3% of students at Banning Lewis Ranch Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Banning Lewis Ranch Academy?

The largest demographic group at Banning Lewis Ranch Academy is White at 55.9% of enrollment, in Colorado Springs, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Banning Lewis Ranch Academy?

Banning Lewis Ranch Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Banning Lewis Ranch Academy rank among schools in Colorado Springs?

By Resource Investment Index, Banning Lewis Ranch Academy ranks #49 of 80 schools in Colorado Springs, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Colorado Springs on the city page.

What other schools are in El Paso County Colorado School District 49?

Besides Banning Lewis Ranch Academy, El Paso County Colorado School District 49 also operates Goal Academy (6,693 students), Vista Ridge High School (1,473 students), and Sand Creek High School (1,426 students). See the El Paso County Colorado School District 49 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved