State Charter School Institute
Public school district · Denver County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0800020
State Charter School Institute spent $12,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,088). Its 39 schools enrolled 18,148 students in 2024-25; 82.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 74% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to State Charter School Institute in enrollment (13,450 to 25,719 students) and State Charter School Institute itself.
Where the money came from
$288,794,000 in revenue: 82.3% state, 10.7% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $20,847,000 of capital outlay was $286,218,000, or $14,877 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$237,667,000 82%
- Local$30,982,000 11%
- Federal$20,145,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
19,239 students in 2022-23, 19,069 students in 2023-24, 18,148 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19,239 | 1130.1 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 19,069 | 1128.8 | 16.9 |
| 2024-25 | 18,148 | 1070.0 | 17.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$62,905,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,270 per student
State Charter School Institute booked $62,905,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,130 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,665 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 29 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $54,624,000 | 86.8% |
| Special education | $5,263,000 | 8.4% |
| Vocational | $1,219,000 | 1.9% |
| Other programs | $1,799,000 | 2.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,744 in 2018-19, $2,960 in 2019-20, $2,653 in 2020-21, $3,155 in 2021-22, $3,270 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in State Charter School Institute scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 28% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 43% | 44.9% | 8,856 |
| Math | 28% | 31.8% | 8,809 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
74% of the 1,340 students in State Charter School Institute's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 74% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 1,340 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
18 elementary schools, 5,692 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Village Academy - North | 838 | 15.1 | 44.9% | Schoolwide program |
| High Point Academy | 680 | 19.1 | 54.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Crown Pointe Charter Academy | 461 | 17.4 | 52.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Coperni 3 | 367 | 15.6 | 64.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Montessori del Mundo Charter School | 365 | 13.9 | 62.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Mountain Song Community School | 324 | 13.1 | 39.2% | Not Title I |
| Colorado International Language Academy | 321 | 11.9 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| Community Leadership Academy | 316 | 24.5 | 75.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Stone Creek School | 297 | 12.5 | 21.5% | Not Title I |
| Colorado Springs Charter Academy | 295 | 15.7 | 39.3% | Not Title I |
| Ricardo Flores Magon Academy | 292 | 16.3 | 77.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Axis International Academy | 288 | 15.6 | 26.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Arts and Knowledge Elementary | 240 | 13.7 | 44.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Salida Montessori Charter School | 186 | 13.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Ross Montessori School | 183 | 19.2 | 31.1% | Not Title I |
| Steamboat Montessori | 140 | 13.0 | 12.1% | Not Title I |
| Kwiyagat Community Academy | 61 | 14.1 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Monument View Montessori Charter School | 38 | 11.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 562 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Middle School | 302 | 18.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Victory Preparatory Academy Middle State Charter S | 166 | 28.4 | 73.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Prospect Academy | 94 | 12.4 | 21.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 4,395 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Early Colleges Douglas County | 1,035 | 22.7 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Colorado Early Colleges Fort Collins | 971 | 24.5 | 29.0% | Not Title I |
| Colorado Early Colleges Colorado Springs | 677 | 14.0 | 33.8% | Not Title I |
| Colorado Early Colleges Aurora | 567 | 24.1 | 66.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Colorado Early Colleges Online Campus | 404 | 42.6 | not reported | Not reported |
| Animas High School | 249 | 10.9 | 21.3% | Not Title I |
| Colorado Early Colleges Windsor | 196 | 13.2 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
| Victory Preparatory Academy High State Charter School | 118 | 13.1 | 71.2% | Schoolwide program |
| New Legacy Charter School | 96 | 13.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| New America School - Aurora | 82 | 16.7 | 85.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 other schools, 7,499 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Pinnacle Charter School | 1,905 | 17.2 | 69.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Academy of Charter Schools | 1,887 | 18.8 | 28.0% | Not Title I |
| Caprock Academy | 871 | 13.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Ascent Classical Academy Douglas County | 852 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Golden View Classical Academy | 737 | 17.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Ascent Classical Academy Northern Colorado | 621 | 17.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Colorado Military Academy | 618 | 17.2 | 42.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Early Learning Center at New Legacy Charter School | 8 | 7.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Thomas MacLaren State Charter School
School in Colorado Springs; 927 students; 12.3 students per teacher.
James Irwin Charter Academy
Elementary school in Colorado Springs; 299 students; 17.6 students per teacher.
Early College of Arvada
School in Arvada; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 208 students; 16.2 students per teacher.
Coperni 2
Elementary school in Colorado Springs; 185 students; 10.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact State Charter School Institute
- Website: csi.state.co.us
- Phone: (303) 866-3299
- Office: 1525 Sherman St. Suite B76, Denver, CO 80203
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about State Charter School Institute
- Colorado districts by spending per studentState Charter School Institute ranks 59 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,197).#59 of 71
- Every school district in ColoradoState Charter School Institute is the number 16 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 19,239 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 185
- Mesa County Valley School District 51The next larger Colorado district: 20,762 students in fall 2022, $12,834 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,834
- Thompson School DistrictThe next smaller Colorado district: 15,083 students in fall 2022, $14,678 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,678
- Compare State Charter School Institute with Mesa County Valley School District 51Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Colorado Early Colleges Douglas County, its largest high school1,035 students in 2024-25, 22.7 per teacher.1,035
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoState Charter School Institute spent $55,665 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$55,665
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about State Charter School Institute
How many schools and students are in State Charter School Institute?
39 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 3 middle, 10 high, 8 other), enrolling 18,148 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does State Charter School Institute spend per student?
$12,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does State Charter School Institute's money come from?
$288,794,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.3% state, 10.7% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).How much does State Charter School Institute spend on teacher salaries?
$62,905,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,270 per student. Divided by the 1,130 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,665 per teacher, more than 29 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in State Charter School Institute do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in State Charter School Institute scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 28% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in State Charter School Institute?
74% of the 1,340 students in State Charter School Institute's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is State Charter School Institute's NCES district ID?
0800020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25