Caprock Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Grand Junction, Colorado

Caprock Academy in Grand Junction, Colorado enrolled 871 students in 2024-25 with 62.6 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 32% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

899 students in 2022-23, 895 students in 2023-24, 871 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 62.4 to 62.6.

Students enrolled at Caprock Academy by school year2022-23: 899, 2023-24: 895, 2024-25: 87102505007501k2022-238992023-248952024-25871
Students enrolled at Caprock Academy by school year2022-23: 899, 2023-24: 895, 2024-25: 87102505007501k2022-238992023-248952024-25871
Students enrolled at Caprock Academy by school year2022-23: 899, 2023-24: 895, 2024-25: 87102505007501k2022-238992023-248952024-25871
Students enrolled at Caprock Academy by school year2022-23: 899, 2023-24: 895, 2024-25: 87102505007501k2022-238992023-248952024-25871
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2389962.414.4
2023-2489562.914.2
2024-2587162.613.9

13.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind

Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; Caprock Academy 13.9; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCaprock Academy 13.9state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; Caprock Academy 13.9; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCaprock Academy 13.9state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; Caprock Academy 13.9; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCaprock Academy 13.9state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; Caprock Academy 13.9; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCaprock Academy 13.9state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

6 AP courses and one counselor per 442 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Caprock Academy enrolled 883 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 33 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses6
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 442 of the 883 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions33
  • Chronically absent25.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.7% of students were White, 15.2% Hispanic, 3.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White75.7%
  2. Hispanic15.2%
  3. Two or more races3.9%
  4. Asian2.5%
  5. Black1.6%
  6. American Indian0.7%
  7. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Caprock Academy scored proficient or above: 32% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtColorado
Math32%28% (2021-22)33.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 35 students in Caprock Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate90% or more74%82.7%
Students in the class351,34068,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Grand Junction

3 public schools of this kind in Grand Junction report 2024-25 enrollment; Caprock Academy is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Caprock Academy87113.9not reported
Grand River Academy46115.053.8%
Career Center Preschool53not reportednot reported

All public schools in Grand Junction →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Caprock Academy

  1. Grand River AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.6 miles away: 461 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
  2. Career Center PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.3 miles away: 53 students (2024-25).5.3 mi
  3. Compare Caprock Academy with Grand River AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much State Charter School Institute spends per student$12,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,197
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoCaprock Academy is the number 18 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#18 of 136
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Caprock Academy

  1. How many students attend Caprock Academy?
    871 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 899 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Grand Junction, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Caprock Academy?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Caprock Academy a Title I school?
    Caprock Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Caprock Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Caprock Academy scored proficient or above: 32% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Caprock Academy?
    90% or more of the 35 students in Caprock Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Caprock Academy in?
    State Charter School Institute, NCES district ID 0800020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080002006305 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22