Middle school (grades 6-8) · Colorado Springs, CO

Timberview Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Timberview Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 080192001462
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
29
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Timberview Middle School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Colorado schools.

#15 of 25
middle schools in Colorado Springs · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
17.8:1
large classes for Colorado
17.2%
free-lunch eligible

Timberview Middle School has class sizes larger than 70% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Timberview Middle School ranks #15 of 25 middle schools in Colorado Springs, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+32 students YoY

Timberview Middle School held near 871 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+32 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 47.3 → 49.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+32 students YoY 080192001462 · Colorado Springs, CO Middle · MID · TRAD

837 enr · 17.8:1 · 17.2% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: The Classical Academy Charter (1,909 students)

Timberview Middle School held near 871 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+32 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.3 → 49.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Timberview Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Timberview Middle School reports 837 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Timberview Middle School compares

Timberview Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.8:1 ▲ 7% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.2% ▼ 55% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 837 top 11% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.8:1
Leaner classes than 26% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
837
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.2%
free-lunch eligible - 55% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.8:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 70% in Colorado - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$12,090
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.8 FTE
Per 299 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
61
in-school suspensions + 71 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 65.1%
Hispanic or Latino 21.4%
Two or More 7.0%
African American 3.0%
Asian 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 65.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.4, Timberview Middle School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an reports $12,090 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Timberview Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
The Classical Academy Charter Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pine Creek High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Liberty High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Air Academy High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rampart High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Timberview Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Academy School District No. 20 In The County Of El Paso An · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Timberview Middle School

How many students attend Timberview Middle School?

Timberview Middle School has 837 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Colorado Springs, CO. CCD year-over-year: 839 (2022-23) → 871 (2023-24), nearly flat (+32).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Timberview Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Timberview Middle School is 17.8:1, which is 7% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Timberview Middle School?

17.2% of students at Timberview Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Timberview Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Timberview Middle School is White at 65.1% of enrollment, in Colorado Springs, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Timberview Middle School?

Timberview Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Timberview Middle School rank among middle schools in Colorado Springs?

By Resource Investment Index, Timberview Middle School ranks #15 of 25 middle schools in Colorado Springs, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Colorado Springs on the city page.

What other schools are in Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an?

Besides Timberview Middle School, Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an also operates The Classical Academy Charter (1,909 students), Pine Creek High School (1,875 students), and Liberty High School (1,526 students). See the Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved