Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8
Listed by NCES as Fountain School District No. 8 in the county of El Paso an (district ID 0804080)
Public school district · El Paso County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0804080
Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 spent $14,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,088). Its 13 schools enrolled 7,955 students in 2024-25; 58.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,986 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 in enrollment (5,771 to 10,501 students) and Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 itself.
Where the money came from
$139,265,000 in revenue: 58.2% state, 7.2% local and 34.6% federal. Total spending including $27,129,000 of capital outlay was $146,147,000, or $17,821 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$81,098,000 58%
- Local$9,969,000 7%
- Federal$48,198,000 35%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,201 students in 2022-23, 7,885 students in 2023-24, 7,955 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,201 | 506.4 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 7,885 | 479.6 | 16.4 |
| 2024-25 | 7,955 | 481.3 | 16.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$37,414,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,562 per student
Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 booked $37,414,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 510 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,384 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $28,318,000 | 75.7% |
| Special education | $5,862,000 | 15.7% |
| Vocational | $773,000 | 2.1% |
| Other programs | $2,461,000 | 6.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,553 in 2018-19, $3,776 in 2019-20, $3,903 in 2020-21, $4,341 in 2021-22, $4,562 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 21% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 44.9% | 3,906 |
| Math | 21% | 31.8% | 3,890 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 500 students in Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 500 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 3,961 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weikel Elementary School | 814 | 19.1 | 23.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Mesa Elementary School | 668 | 17.6 | 47.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Jordahl Elementary School | 524 | 16.9 | 39.3% | Not Title I |
| Patriot Elementary School | 523 | 15.5 | 26.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Abrams Elementary School | 396 | 16.5 | 44.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Aragon Elementary School | 358 | 15.0 | 70.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Mountainside Elementary School | 346 | 14.4 | 37.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Eagleside Elementary School | 332 | 14.4 | 30.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,708 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain Middle School | 1,051 | 16.5 | 47.2% | Not Title I |
| Carson Middle School | 657 | 15.9 | 27.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,058 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain-Fort Carson High School | 1,974 | 17.3 | 36.3% | Not Title I |
| Welte Education Center | 84 | 7.6 | 64.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 228 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conrad Early Learning Center | 228 | 20.7 | 36.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8
- Website: ffc8.org
- Phone: (719) 382-1300
- Office: 10665 Jimmy Camp Road, Fountain, CO 80817
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8
- Colorado districts by spending per studentFountain-Fort Carson School District 8 ranks 33 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,254).#33 of 71
- Every school district in ColoradoFountain-Fort Carson School District 8 is the number 24 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 8,201 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 185
- Weld RE-4 School DistrictThe next larger Colorado district: 8,227 students in fall 2022, $11,404 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,404
- Westminster Public SchoolsThe next smaller Colorado district: 8,004 students in fall 2022, $17,815 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,815
- Compare Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 with Weld RE-4 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Fountain-Fort Carson High School, its largest high school1,974 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.1,974
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoFountain-Fort Carson School District 8 spent $73,384 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$73,384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8
How many schools and students are in Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8?
13 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 7,955 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 spend per student?
$14,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,986 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8's money come from?
$139,265,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.2% state, 7.2% local and 34.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 724 of the 7,823 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 spend on teacher salaries?
$37,414,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,562 per student. Divided by the 510 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,384 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 21% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8?
92% of the 500 students in Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8's NCES district ID?
0804080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25