Elementary school (grades K-5) · Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Springs Charter Academy

Federal NCES profile for Colorado Springs Charter Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 080002001912Charter school
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
49
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Colorado Springs Charter Academy earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Colorado schools.

#28 of 51
elementary schools in Colorado Springs · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
12.8:1
small classes for Colorado
28.8%
free-lunch eligible

Colorado Springs Charter Academy has class sizes smaller than 78% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Colorado Springs Charter Academy ranks #28 of 51 elementary schools in Colorado Springs, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-13 students YoY

Colorado Springs Charter Academy held near 296 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 23.4 → 21.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-13 students YoY 080002001912 · Colorado Springs, CO Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER

295 enr · 12.8:1 · 28.8% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: The Pinnacle Charter School (1,905 students)

Colorado Springs Charter Academy held near 296 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 23.4 → 21.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Colorado Springs Charter Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Colorado Springs Charter Academy reports 295 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Colorado Springs Charter Academy compares

Colorado Springs Charter Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.8:1 ▼ 23% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.8% ▼ 25% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 295 top 63% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.8:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
295
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.8%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.8:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 22% in Colorado - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
47.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,197
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 44.7%
Hispanic or Latino 36.3%
Two or More 11.2%
African American 6.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%

Largest group: White at 44.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.1, Colorado Springs Charter Academy is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for State Charter School Institute reports $12,197 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Colorado Springs Charter Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
The Pinnacle Charter School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Academy of Charter Schools Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Colorado Early Colleges Douglas County Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Colorado Early Colleges Fort Collins Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Thomas Maclaren State Charter School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Colorado Springs Charter Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

State Charter School Institute · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Colorado Springs Charter Academy

How many students attend Colorado Springs Charter Academy?

Colorado Springs Charter Academy has 295 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Colorado Springs, CO. CCD year-over-year: 309 (2022-23) → 296 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Colorado Springs Charter Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Colorado Springs Charter Academy is 12.8:1, which is 23% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Colorado Springs Charter Academy?

28.8% of students at Colorado Springs Charter Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Colorado Springs Charter Academy?

The largest demographic group at Colorado Springs Charter Academy is White at 44.7% of enrollment, in Colorado Springs, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Colorado Springs Charter Academy?

Colorado Springs Charter Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Colorado Springs Charter Academy rank among elementary schools in Colorado Springs?

By Resource Investment Index, Colorado Springs Charter Academy ranks #28 of 51 elementary schools in Colorado Springs, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Colorado Springs on the city page.

What other schools are in State Charter School Institute?

Besides Colorado Springs Charter Academy, State Charter School Institute also operates The Pinnacle Charter School (1,905 students), Academy of Charter Schools (1,887 students), and Colorado Early Colleges Douglas County (1,035 students). See the State Charter School Institute district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved