Elementary school (grades K-5) · Colorado Springs, CO

Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 080294001391
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.

#19 of 51
elementary schools in Colorado Springs · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
16.2:1
students per teacher
4.3%
free-lunch eligible

Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School ranks #19 of 51 elementary schools in Colorado Springs, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School held near 327 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 20.4 → 20.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 080294001391 · Colorado Springs, CO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

324 enr · 16.2:1 · 4.3% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Cheyenne Mountain High School (1,275 students)

Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School held near 327 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE held 20.4 → 20.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School reports 324 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School compares

Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.2:1 ▼ 2% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 4.3% ▼ 89% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 324 top 56% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.2:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
324
Bigger than 36% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
4.3%
free-lunch eligible - 89% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.2:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 55% in Colorado - lower ratio than 45% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$13,252
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 72.8%
Hispanic or Latino 10.8%
Two or More 10.5%
Asian 4.0%
African American 1.9%

Largest group: White at 72.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 44.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 44.5, Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cheyenne Mountain School District No. 12 in the County of E reports $13,252 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cheyenne Mountain High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Gold Camp Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Broadmoor Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pinon Valley Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cheyenne Mountain School District No. 12 In The County Of E · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School

How many students attend Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School?

Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School has 324 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Colorado Springs, CO. CCD year-over-year: 322 (2022-23) → 327 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School is 16.2:1, which is 2% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School?

4.3% of students at Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School is White at 72.8% of enrollment, in Colorado Springs, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School?

Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Colorado Springs?

By Resource Investment Index, Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School ranks #19 of 51 elementary schools in Colorado Springs, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Colorado Springs on the city page.

What other schools are in Cheyenne Mountain School District No. 12 in the County of E?

Besides Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School, Cheyenne Mountain School District No. 12 in the County of E also operates Cheyenne Mountain High School (1,275 students), Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School (604 students), and Gold Camp Elementary School (435 students). See the Cheyenne Mountain School District No. 12 in the County of E district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved