- Enrollment
- 6,693
- Students per teacher
- 36.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Colorado Springs, CO
Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy
Federal NCES profile for Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of Colorado schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Colorado schools.
- #33 of 51
- elementary schools in Colorado Springs · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 31.6:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 15.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy has class sizes larger than 97% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy ranks #33 of 51 elementary schools in Colorado Springs, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080387006818 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+56 students YoY
Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy grew from 445 students in 2022-23 to 501 in 2023-24 (+12.6%).
Teacher FTE added 17.9 → 33.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+56 students YoY 080387006818 · Colorado Springs, CO Elementary · MID · CHARTER
538 enr · 31.6:1 · 15.5% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Goal Academy (6,693 students)
Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy grew from 445 students in 2022-23 to 501 in 2023-24 (+12.6%). Teacher FTE added 17.9 → 33.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Goal Academy
Goal Academy
6,693 students
- Banning Lewis 1,697
Banning Lewis Ranch Academy
1,697 students
- Vista Ridge Hi 1,473
Vista Ridge High School
1,473 students
- Sand Creek Hig 1,426
Sand Creek High School
1,426 students
- Falcon High Sc 1,172
Falcon High School
1,172 students
- This school 538
Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy
538 students
What this shows Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy reports 538 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy compares
Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 31.6:1 | ▲ 90% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.5% | ▼ 60% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 538 | top 25% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 48.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.2, Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for El Paso County Colorado School District 49 reports $11,472 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goal Academy | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Banning Lewis Ranch Academy | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Vista Ridge High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sand Creek High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Falcon High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,697
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 1,473
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,426
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 1,172
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~538 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy
How many students attend Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy?
Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy has 538 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Colorado Springs, CO. CCD year-over-year: 445 (2022-23) → 501 (2023-24), up 56.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy is 31.6:1, which is 90% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 101% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy?
15.5% of students at Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy?
The largest demographic group at Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy is White at 48.0% of enrollment, in Colorado Springs, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy?
Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy rank among elementary schools in Colorado Springs?
By Resource Investment Index, Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy ranks #33 of 51 elementary schools in Colorado Springs, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Colorado Springs on the city page.
What other schools are in El Paso County Colorado School District 49?
Besides Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy, El Paso County Colorado School District 49 also operates Goal Academy (6,693 students), Banning Lewis Ranch Academy (1,697 students), and Vista Ridge High School (1,473 students). See the El Paso County Colorado School District 49 district page for the complete list.