- Enrollment
- 1,909
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Colorado Springs, CO
Eagleview Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Eagleview Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Eagleview Middle School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #14 of 25
- middle schools in Colorado Springs · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.5:1
- students per teacher
- 9.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Eagleview Middle School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Eagleview Middle School ranks #14 of 25 middle schools in Colorado Springs, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080192001402 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-34 students YoY
Eagleview Middle School held near 914 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 55.7 → 56.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-34 students YoY 080192001402 · Colorado Springs, CO Middle · MID · TRAD
905 enr · 16.5:1 · 9.7% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: The Classical Academy Charter (1,909 students)
Eagleview Middle School held near 914 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount). Teacher FTE added 55.7 → 56.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Eagleview Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- The Classical
The Classical Academy Charter
1,909 students
- Pine Creek Hig
Pine Creek High School
1,875 students
- Liberty High S
Liberty High School
1,526 students
- Air Academy Hi
Air Academy High School
1,380 students
- Rampart High S
Rampart High School
1,305 students
- This school
Eagleview Middle School
905 students
What this shows Eagleview Middle School reports 905 students on the CCD universe file.
How Eagleview Middle School compares
Eagleview Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.5:1 | ▼ 1% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.7% | ▼ 75% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 905 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 69.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 48.5, Eagleview Middle School is about as mixed as the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an reports $12,090 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Eagleview Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Classical Academy Charter | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pine Creek High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Liberty High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Air Academy High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rampart High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Eagleview Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,875
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 1,526
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 1,380
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 1,305
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~905 students)
Frequently asked questions about Eagleview Middle School
How many students attend Eagleview Middle School?
Eagleview Middle School has 905 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Colorado Springs, CO. CCD year-over-year: 948 (2022-23) → 914 (2023-24), nearly flat (-34).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Eagleview Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Eagleview Middle School is 16.5:1, which is 1% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Eagleview Middle School?
9.7% of students at Eagleview Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Eagleview Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Eagleview Middle School is White at 69.1% of enrollment, in Colorado Springs, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Eagleview Middle School?
Eagleview Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Eagleview Middle School rank among middle schools in Colorado Springs?
By Resource Investment Index, Eagleview Middle School ranks #14 of 25 middle schools in Colorado Springs, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Colorado Springs on the city page.
What other schools are in Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an?
Besides Eagleview Middle School, Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an also operates The Classical Academy Charter (1,909 students), Pine Creek High School (1,875 students), and Liberty High School (1,526 students). See the Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an district page for the complete list.