Other / mixed grade configuration · Colorado Springs, CO

Monroe Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Monroe Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080306000255
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Monroe Elementary School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of Colorado schools.

#31 of 80
schools in Colorado Springs · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
12.3:1
small classes for Colorado
65.6%
free-lunch eligible

Monroe Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 81% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Monroe Elementary School ranks #31 of 80 schools in Colorado Springs, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Monroe Elementary School held near 355 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 26.8 → 28.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 080306000255 · Colorado Springs, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD

321 enr · 12.3:1 · 65.6% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Doherty High School (1,715 students)

Monroe Elementary School held near 355 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.8 → 28.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Monroe Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Monroe Elementary School reports 321 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Monroe Elementary School compares

Monroe Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.3:1 ▼ 26% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 65.6% ▲ 70% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 321 top 57% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.3:1
Leaner classes than 73% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
321
Bigger than 35% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
65.6%
free-lunch eligible - 70% above the Colorado average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.3:1
students per teacher - 26% below state mean
Top 19% in Colorado - lower ratio than 81% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$15,835
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 321 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 54.2%
White 26.5%
African American 9.0%
Two or More 8.4%
Asian 1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 54.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.1, Monroe Elementary School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Colorado Springs School District No. 11 in the County of E reports $15,835 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Monroe Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Doherty High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Coronado High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Palmer High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jenkins Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mitchell High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Monroe Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Colorado Springs School District No. 11 In The County Of E · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Monroe Elementary School

How many students attend Monroe Elementary School?

Monroe Elementary School has 321 students enrolled. It is a public school in Colorado Springs, CO. CCD year-over-year: 360 (2022-23) → 355 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Monroe Elementary School is 12.3:1, which is 26% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monroe Elementary School?

65.6% of students at Monroe Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monroe Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Monroe Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 54.2% of enrollment, in Colorado Springs, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Monroe Elementary School?

Monroe Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Monroe Elementary School rank among schools in Colorado Springs?

By Resource Investment Index, Monroe Elementary School ranks #31 of 80 schools in Colorado Springs, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Colorado Springs on the city page.

What other schools are in Colorado Springs School District No. 11 in the County of E?

Besides Monroe Elementary School, Colorado Springs School District No. 11 in the County of E also operates Doherty High School (1,715 students), Coronado High School (1,279 students), and Palmer High School (1,265 students). See the Colorado Springs School District No. 11 in the County of E district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved