- Enrollment
- 2,271
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Sprngdale, AR
Monitor Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Monitor Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.
The verdict
Monitor Elementary earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Arkansas schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Arkansas schools.
- 27
- Resource Index · Lower
- 17.8:1
- large classes for Arkansas
- 62.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 586
- students enrolled
Monitor Elementary has class sizes larger than 85% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 051266001452 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-65 students YoY
Monitor Elementary shrank from 652 students in 2022-23 to 587 in 2023-24 (-10.0%).
Teacher FTE added 33.8 → 35.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-65 students YoY 051266001452 · Sprngdale, AR Other · MID · TRAD
586 enr · 17.8:1 · 62.4% lunch · RII 27
Nearest enrollment peer: Har-Ber High School (2,271 students)
Monitor Elementary shrank from 652 students in 2022-23 to 587 in 2023-24 (-10.0%). Teacher FTE added 33.8 → 35.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Monitor Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Har-Ber High S
Har-Ber High School
2,271 students
- Springdale Hig
Springdale High School
2,207 students
- Springdale Sch
Springdale School of Innovations
1,976 students
- Hunt Elementar 890
Hunt Elementary School
890 students
- Central Junior 852
Central Junior High School
852 students
- This school 586
Monitor Elementary
586 students
What this shows Monitor Elementary reports 586 students on the CCD universe file.
How Monitor Elementary compares
Monitor Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.8:1 | ▲ 31% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 62.4% | ▲ 5% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 586 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 48.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.9, Monitor Elementary is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Springdale School District reports $12,146 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Monitor Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Har-Ber High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Springdale High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Springdale School of Innovations | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hunt Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Central Junior High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Monitor Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,207
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 1,976
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 890
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 852
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~586 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~17.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Monitor Elementary
How many students attend Monitor Elementary?
Monitor Elementary has 586 students enrolled. It is a public school in Sprngdale, AR. CCD year-over-year: 652 (2022-23) → 587 (2023-24), down 65.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monitor Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Monitor Elementary is 17.8:1, which is 31% higher than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monitor Elementary?
62.4% of students at Monitor Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monitor Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Monitor Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 48.6% of enrollment, in Sprngdale, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Monitor Elementary?
Monitor Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Springdale School District?
Besides Monitor Elementary, Springdale School District also operates Har-Ber High School (2,271 students), Springdale High School (2,207 students), and Springdale School of Innovations (1,976 students). See the Springdale School District district page for the complete list.