Springdale School of Innovations
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Springdale, Arkansas
Springdale School of Innovations in Springdale, Arkansas enrolled 1,976 students in 2024-25 with 183.4 full-time teachers, 10.8 students per teacher against the Arkansas median of 15.5. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 52% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arkansas: 39.9% and 38.9%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Arkansas: 89.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
2,116 students in 2022-23, 2,022 students in 2023-24, 1,976 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 175.7 to 183.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,116 | 175.7 | 12.0 |
| 2023-24 | 2,022 | 174.3 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,976 | 183.4 | 10.8 |
10.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 Arkansas schools of this kind
Among the 21 Arkansas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Springdale School of Innovations reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent10.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
48.0% of students were Hispanic, 42.6% White, 4.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic48.0%
- White42.6%
- Two or more races4.1%
- Black1.6%
- Pacific Islander1.6%
- Asian1.5%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Springdale School of Innovations scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 39.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arkansas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 52% | 37% | 39.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 44% | 38% (2021-22) | 38.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 262 students in Springdale School of Innovations's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arkansas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 88% | 89.9% |
| Students in the class | 262 | 1,663 | 35,156 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
What to look at next about Springdale School of Innovations
- Fayetteville Virtual Academy- Dist Conversion Charter SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 7.5 miles away: 165 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).7.5 mi
- Arkansas Connections Academy HighThe next nearest public school of this kind, 16 miles away: 4,575 students, 39.2 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
- Compare Springdale School of Innovations with Fayetteville Virtual Academy- Dist Conversion Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Springdale School District spends per student$12,146 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,146
- The largest public schools in ArkansasSpringdale School of Innovations is the number 2 by size of 28 Arkansas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#2 of 28
- Arkansas schools by students per teacher10.8 students per teacher here against the Arkansas median of 15.5 for schools of this kind.10.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Springdale School of Innovations
How many students attend Springdale School of Innovations?
1,976 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,116 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Springdale, AR.What is the student-teacher ratio at Springdale School of Innovations?
10.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arkansas median for schools of this kind is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Springdale School of Innovations a Title I school?
Springdale School of Innovations was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Springdale School of Innovations do on state tests?
The students tested at Springdale School of Innovations scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 39.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Springdale School of Innovations?
96% of the 262 students in Springdale School of Innovations's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Springdale School of Innovations in?
Springdale School District, NCES district ID 0512660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 051266001633 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.