Other / mixed grade configuration · Milwaukee, WI

Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12

Federal NCES profile for Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 20/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 550960002979Charter school
0/100100/10020/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
49
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 earns 20/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 98% of Wisconsin schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.

#120 of 135
schools in Milwaukee · Resource Index
20
Resource Index · Lower
30.8:1
large classes for Wisconsin
82.5%
free-lunch eligible

Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 has class sizes larger than 98% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 ranks #120 of 135 schools in Milwaukee, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+66 students YoY

Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 held near 1,894 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+66 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 64.5 → 57.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+66 students YoY 550960002979 · Milwaukee, WI Other · MID · CHARTER

1,974 enr · 30.8:1 · 82.5% lunch · RII 20

Nearest enrollment peer: Hamilton High (1,472 students)

Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 held near 1,894 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+66 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 64.5 → 57.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 reports 1,974 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 compares

Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 30.8:1 ▲ 114% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 82.5% ▲ 114% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,974 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

30.8:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,974
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
82.5%
free-lunch eligible - 114% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
30.8:1
students per teacher - 114% above state mean
Top 98% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 2% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
20.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,815
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 1974 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 96.5%
Hispanic or Latino 2.1%
Two or More 1.3%
African American 0.1%

Largest group: Asian at 96.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 6.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 6.8, Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 6

District finance for Milwaukee School District reports $18,815 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hamilton High Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Reagan College Preparatory High Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
King International Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Obama School of Career and Technical Education Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Riverside High Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Milwaukee School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Milwaukee

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12

How many students attend Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12?

Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 has 1,974 students enrolled. It is a public school in Milwaukee, WI. CCD year-over-year: 1,828 (2022-23) → 1,894 (2023-24), nearly flat (+66).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12?

The student-teacher ratio at Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 is 30.8:1, which is 114% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 96% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12?

82.5% of students at Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12?

The largest demographic group at Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 is Asian at 96.5% of enrollment, in Milwaukee, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12?

Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 has a Resource Investment Index of 20/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 rank among schools in Milwaukee?

By Resource Investment Index, Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 ranks #120 of 135 schools in Milwaukee, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Milwaukee on the city page.

What other schools are in Milwaukee School District?

Besides Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12, Milwaukee School District also operates Hamilton High (1,472 students), Reagan College Preparatory High (1,372 students), and King International (1,308 students). See the Milwaukee School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved