Milwaukee Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Milwaukee School District (district ID 5509600)
Public school district · Milwaukee County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5509600
Milwaukee Public Schools spent $18,815 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,856). Its 154 schools enrolled 65,555 students in 2024-25; 49.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,815 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 66% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wisconsin's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Milwaukee Public Schools ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$1,495,202,000 in revenue: 49.9% state, 25.7% local and 24.4% federal. Total spending including $111,541,000 of capital outlay was $1,502,103,000, or $22,253 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$745,679,000 50%
- Local$384,583,000 26%
- Federal$364,940,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 190 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
67,500 students in 2022-23, 66,864 students in 2023-24, 65,555 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 67,500 | 3902.7 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 66,864 | 3715.7 | 18.0 |
| 2024-25 | 65,555 | 3841.1 | 17.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$322,939,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,784 per student
Milwaukee Public Schools booked $322,939,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,035 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,043 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $218,276,000 | 67.6% |
| Special education | $97,458,000 | 30.2% |
| Vocational | $2,626,000 | 0.8% |
| Other programs | $4,579,000 | 1.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,936 in 2018-19, $4,049 in 2019-20, $4,392 in 2020-21, $4,414 in 2021-22, $4,784 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Milwaukee Public Schools scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 10% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Wisconsin | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 14% | 38% | 27,655 |
| Math | 10% | 40% | 27,658 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
66% of the 5,058 students in Milwaukee Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 66% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 5,058 | 65,638 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
107 elementary schools, 40,242 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Parkside School | 859 | 16.8 | 74.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Longfellow Elementary | 773 | 19.1 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Fernwood Montessori | 731 | 21.6 | 20.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Vieau Elementary | 713 | 16.2 | 69.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hayes Bilingual School | 670 | 15.3 | 85.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Gaenslen Elementary | 641 | 11.7 | 88.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Morgandale Elementary | 624 | 19.3 | 86.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Doerfler Elementary | 609 | 18.1 | 79.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Congress Elementary | 607 | 16.0 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee Spanish Immersion | 605 | 17.8 | 82.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Humboldt Park Elementary | 604 | 19.5 | 83.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Fairview Elementary | 603 | 17.3 | 72.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 95 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Elementary | 597 | 14.4 | 94.3% | Schoolwide program |
| ALBA - Academia de Lenguaje y Bellas Artes | 593 | 15.4 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Grant Elementary | 585 | 17.3 | 96.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Bethune Academy | 574 | 18.2 | 96.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Rogers Street Academy | 570 | 15.8 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Home Elementary | 559 | 11.2 | 91.8% | Schoolwide program |
| La Causa Charter School | 558 | 15.1 | 87.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenfield Bilingual | 556 | 15.8 | 85.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Burbank Elementary | 552 | 16.7 | 83.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee German Immersion | 549 | 22.3 | 27.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Garland Elementary | 541 | 17.8 | 88.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Burdick Elementary | 527 | 21.3 | 58.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Grantosa Drive Elementary | 506 | 17.9 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language | 499 | 15.7 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee College Preparatory School: Lola Rowe North Campus | 496 | 24.8 | 84.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Academy of Accelerated Learning | 493 | 17.2 | 77.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee College Preparatory School -- Lloyd Street | 492 | 25.9 | 90.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee College Preparatory School -- 36th Street Campus | 486 | 27.0 | 80.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee College Preparatory School -- 38th Street | 474 | 29.6 | 87.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Maryland Montessori | 470 | 20.3 | 24.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Manitoba Elementary | 469 | 17.1 | 83.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Fratney Elementary | 459 | 19.8 | 62.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Allen-Field Elementary | 451 | 11.7 | 89.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Bay View Montessori School | 449 | 23.2 | 36.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cooper Elementary | 447 | 18.2 | 55.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Ninety-Fifth Street Elementary | 428 | 20.6 | 79.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Avenue Elementary | 427 | 15.1 | 92.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee French Immersion | 426 | 20.0 | 68.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Victory Elementary | 419 | 16.9 | 95.2% | Schoolwide program |
| River Trail Elementary | 406 | 19.4 | 82.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Honey Creek Elementary | 393 | 19.7 | 73.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Community School | 387 | 13.3 | 40.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee Sign Language Elementary | 384 | 16.0 | 92.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Story Elementary | 365 | 16.4 | 95.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Eighty-First Street Elementary | 357 | 18.4 | 81.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Neeskara Elementary | 356 | 15.1 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Thoreau Elementary | 353 | 15.3 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Whitman Elementary | 339 | 15.8 | 71.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkview Elementary | 335 | 16.3 | 84.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Elm Creative Arts Elementary | 335 | 17.2 | 94.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Carson Academy | 326 | 16.0 | 94.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Carver Academy | 324 | 15.8 | 94.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Stuart Elementary | 322 | 16.9 | 77.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Clemens Elementary | 321 | 14.0 | 97.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Lancaster Elementary | 316 | 18.5 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cass Street Elementary | 312 | 18.5 | 92.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Goodrich Elementary | 312 | 15.1 | 92.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin Elementary | 311 | 17.9 | 95.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Fifty-Third Street Elementary | 308 | 16.2 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Curtin Elementary | 301 | 17.1 | 90.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kluge Elementary | 301 | 14.4 | 92.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Hawley Environmental School | 299 | 16.3 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Metcalfe Elementary | 296 | 15.8 | 92.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Kagel Elementary | 292 | 16.5 | 86.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Barbee Elementary | 289 | 16.5 | 86.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Pratt Elementary | 288 | 18.6 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Engleburg Elementary | 286 | 14.2 | 87.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Barton Elementary | 283 | 16.4 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Browning Elementary | 279 | 15.7 | 90.7% | Schoolwide program |
| King Jr Elementary | 277 | 15.0 | 92.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee Environmental Science Academy | 274 | 19.6 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bruce Elementary | 270 | 18.2 | 94.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Starms Discovery | 268 | 17.8 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Alcott Elementary | 264 | 15.0 | 74.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Holmes Elementary | 260 | 13.5 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hawthorne Elementary | 259 | 16.1 | 96.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Townsend Street Elementary | 257 | 16.1 | 93.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Hartford Avenue Elementary | 256 | 15.6 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Thurston Woods Elementary | 256 | 17.1 | 92.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Zablocki Elementary | 250 | 11.1 | 90.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Brown Street Academy | 245 | 13.8 | 95.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverwest Elementary | 244 | 16.2 | 88.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Riley Dual Language Montessori School | 239 | 16.4 | 59.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Clement Avenue Elementary | 238 | 13.1 | 77.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Maple Tree Elementary | 235 | 17.9 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Trowbridge Street School of Great Lakes Studies | 228 | 13.9 | 82.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Craig Montessori School | 220 | 17.1 | 60.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Kilbourn Elementary | 218 | 16.9 | 91.3% | Schoolwide program |
| LaFollette Elementary | 216 | 20.1 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bryant Elementary | 212 | 11.5 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ideal | 210 | 16.8 | 88.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lowell International Elementary | 209 | 13.8 | 80.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson Elementary | 206 | 11.5 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Starms Early Childhood | 205 | 17.7 | 91.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hampton Elementary | 194 | 20.6 | 93.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Emerson Elementary | 187 | 13.0 | 84.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Siefert Elementary | 174 | 14.7 | 92.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Clarke Street Elementary | 167 | 11.1 | 94.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Hi-Mount Elementary | 166 | 26.8 | 93.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Westside Academy | 159 | 15.1 | 96.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Auer Avenue Elementary | 151 | 18.0 | 91.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sherman Elementary | 147 | 8.7 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Whittier Elementary | 146 | 17.4 | 54.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Hopkins Lloyd Community School | 143 | 16.0 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Keefe Avenue Elementary | 125 | 15.2 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 middle schools, 2,113 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wedgewood Park School | 541 | 14.6 | 77.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Morse Mid | 383 | 21.1 | 79.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Audubon Technology and Communication Middle | 345 | 14.2 | 83.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Middle | 309 | 15.5 | 93.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Middle | 270 | 17.2 | 95.2% | Schoolwide program |
| King International Baccalaureate Middle | 159 | 10.3 | 91.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Andrew S Douglas Middle | 106 | 13.3 | 88.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
33 high schools, 17,510 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton High | 1,472 | 14.8 | 78.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Reagan College Preparatory High | 1,372 | 20.9 | 51.7% | Schoolwide program |
| King International | 1,308 | 18.1 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverside High | 1,240 | 17.6 | 76.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Bradley Technology High | 1,048 | 16.5 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Pulaski High | 1,041 | 17.8 | 76.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bay View High | 1,021 | 17.2 | 83.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee School of Languages | 964 | 16.1 | 53.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee High School of the Arts | 959 | 15.2 | 76.2% | Schoolwide program |
| South Division High | 923 | 13.9 | 83.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Carmen Hi Southeast Campus | 679 | 48.5 | 73.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Marshall High | 639 | 14.3 | 81.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 21 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent High | 611 | 15.1 | 92.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Green Tree Preparatory Academy | 535 | 22.4 | 85.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Carmen Mid/Hi Northwest Campus | 526 | 35.1 | 80.8% | Schoolwide program |
| James Madison Academic Campus | 468 | 14.6 | 85.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Audubon Technology and Communication High | 436 | 16.4 | 78.2% | Schoolwide program |
| WHS Information Technology | 402 | 16.2 | 85.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Carmen High School of Science and Technology South Campus | 382 | 19.1 | 89.8% | Schoolwide program |
| North Division High | 346 | 12.5 | 91.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Grandview High | 219 | 31.3 | 85.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Alliance School of Milwaukee | 141 | 13.2 | 84.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Project STAY-Supporting Teachers and Youth | 114 | 12.1 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Groppi High | 105 | 11.6 | 89.5% | Schoolwide program |
| NOVA-Northwest Opportunities Vocational Academy | 104 | 17.4 | 94.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Shalom High | 101 | 16.9 | 88.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Transition High | 90 | 9.8 | 86.7% | Schoolwide program |
| ASSATA High | 78 | 27.5 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| South Accelerated Academy | 57 | 14.2 | 86.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Vincent Accelerated Academy | 53 | 19.5 | 94.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Banner Preparatory School of Milwaukee | 49 | 16.3 | 89.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lad Lake Synergy School | 22 | 4.4 | 81.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwaukee County Youth Education Center | 5 | 2.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 other schools, 5,690 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAPA-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 | 1,974 | 26.3 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Obama School of Career and Technical Education | 1,294 | 30.1 | 84.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Golda Meir School | 1,192 | 18.8 | 47.4% | Schoolwide program |
| MacDowell Montessori School K3-12 | 823 | 16.2 | 55.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Wisconsin Conservatory of Lifelong Learning | 286 | 13.1 | 93.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Next Door Charter | 120 | 13.3 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Grant Gordon Learning Center | 1 | 0.2 | 97.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Milwaukee Excellence Charter School
School in Milwaukee; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 544 students; 46.2 students per teacher.
Southeastern
Middle school in Milwaukee; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 7 students; 7.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Milwaukee Public Schools
- Website: milwaukee.k12.wi.us
- Phone: (414) 475-8002
- Office: 5225 W Vliet St, Milwaukee, WI 53208
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Milwaukee Public Schools
- Wisconsin districts by spending per studentMilwaukee Public Schools ranks 2 of 190 Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,815).#2 of 190
- Every school district in WisconsinMilwaukee Public Schools is the largest of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 67,500 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 451
- Madison Metropolitan School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 25,237 students in fall 2022, $17,411 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,411
- Compare Milwaukee Public Schools with Madison Metropolitan School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hamilton High, its largest high school1,472 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.1,472
- Teacher salary spending across WisconsinMilwaukee Public Schools spent $80,043 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$80,043
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Milwaukee Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Milwaukee Public Schools?
154 schools were open in 2024-25 (107 elementary, 7 middle, 33 high, 7 other), enrolling 65,555 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Milwaukee Public Schools spend per student?
$18,815 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,856 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,815 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Milwaukee Public Schools' money come from?
$1,495,202,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.9% state, 25.7% local and 24.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Milwaukee Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 29,363 of the 102,826 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Milwaukee Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$322,939,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,784 per student. Divided by the 4,035 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,043 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Milwaukee Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Milwaukee Public Schools scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 10% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Milwaukee Public Schools?
66% of the 5,058 students in Milwaukee Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Milwaukee Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5509600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25