Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language in Milwaukee, Wisconsin enrolled 499 students in 2024-25 with 31.8 full-time teachers, 15.7 students per teacher against the Wisconsin elementary-school median of 12.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-10% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wisconsin: 38% and 40.1%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

475 students in 2022-23, 491 students in 2023-24, 499 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.2 to 31.8.

Students enrolled at Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 491, 2024-25: 49902004006002022-234752023-244912024-25499
Students enrolled at Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 491, 2024-25: 49902004006002022-234752023-244912024-25499
Students enrolled at Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 491, 2024-25: 49902004006002022-234752023-244912024-25499
Students enrolled at Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 491, 2024-25: 49902004006002022-234752023-244912024-25499
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347533.214.3
2023-2449132.415.1
2024-2549931.815.7

15.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Wisconsin elementary schools

Among the 1,085 Wisconsin elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 80.0; This school 15.7; state median 12.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 80.0; This school 15.7; state median 12.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 80.0; This school 15.7; state median 12.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 80.0; This school 15.7; state median 12.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 12.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language enrolled 482 students and reported no counselor; it reported 35 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions35
  • Chronically absent58.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.1% of students were Black, 19.0% Asian, 6.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black68.1%
  2. Asian19.0%
  3. Hispanic6.4%
  4. Two or more races3.8%
  5. White2.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language scored proficient or above: 0-10% in reading in 2021-22 and 6% in math in 2022-23, against 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.1% in math in 2022-23 across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWisconsin
Reading and language arts, 2021-220‑10%14%38%
Math, 2022-236%10% (2021-22)40.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Milwaukee

119 public elementary schools in Milwaukee report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bruce Guadalupe1,36413.872.9%
Milwaukee Parkside School85916.874.2%
Longfellow Elementary77319.189.7%
Fernwood Montessori73121.620.5%
Vieau Elementary71316.269.4%
Milwaukee Scholars Charter School69619.383.0%
Hayes Bilingual School67015.385.8%
Gaenslen Elementary64111.788.3%

All public schools in Milwaukee →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language

  1. Woodlands School - State Street CampusThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 175 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Highland Community SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 387 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language with Woodlands School - State Street CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Milwaukee Public Schools spends per student$18,815 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,815
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinMilwaukee Academy of Chinese Language is the number 148 by size of 1,087 Wisconsin elementary schools open in 2024-25.#148 of 1,087
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher15.7 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 12.9 for elementary schools.15.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language

  1. How many students attend Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language?
    499 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 475 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Milwaukee, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language?
    15.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for elementary schools is 12.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language a Title I school?
    Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language do on state tests?
    The students tested at Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language scored proficient or above: 0-10% in reading in 2021-22 and 6% in math in 2022-23, against 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.1% in math in 2022-23 across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language in?
    Milwaukee Public Schools, NCES district ID 5509600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550960002720 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22