Public schools in Milwaukee, WI
Milwaukee has 177 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 39 high, 10 middle, 119 elementary, 9 other, enrolling 75,078 students. They are run by 17 districts and agencies; Milwaukee Public Schools runs 154 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 17 districts and agencies that run Milwaukee's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Milwaukee | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Public Schools | 154 | 67,500 | $18,815 |
| Seeds of Health Inc | 3 | 1,181 | not reported |
| United Community Center Inc. | 2 | 1,548 | not reported |
| Fox Point J2 School District | 2 | 825 | $17,777 |
| Rocketship Public Schools | 2 | 713 | not reported |
| Woodlands School Inc. | 2 | 632 | not reported |
| Carmen High School of Science and Technology Inc. | 2 | 409 | not reported |
| Milwaukee Science Education Consortium Inc. | 1 | 1,401 | not reported |
| Milwaukee Scholars Charter School Inc. | 1 | 670 | not reported |
| Dr. Howard Fuller Collegiate Academy Inc. | 1 | 331 | not reported |
| Central City Cyberschool of Milwaukee Inc. | 1 | 389 | not reported |
| Milwaukee Math & Science Academy | 1 | 231 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
39 high schools in Milwaukee, 19,299 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton High | 1,472 | 14.8 | 78.6% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Reagan College Preparatory High | 1,372 | 20.9 | 51.7% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| King International | 1,308 | 18.1 | 67.0% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Riverside High | 1,240 | 17.6 | 76.8% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Bradley Technology High | 1,048 | 16.5 | 88.2% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Pulaski High | 1,041 | 17.8 | 76.9% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Bay View High | 1,021 | 17.2 | 83.8% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Milwaukee School of Languages | 964 | 16.1 | 53.9% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Milwaukee High School of the Arts | 959 | 15.2 | 76.2% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| South Division High | 923 | 13.9 | 83.6% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
The other 29 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 middle schools in Milwaukee, 2,832 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wedgewood Park School | 541 | 14.6 | 77.6% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Morse Mid | 383 | 21.1 | 79.6% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Audubon Technology and Communication Middle | 345 | 14.2 | 83.8% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Bayside Middle | 340 | 10.5 | 7.9% | Fox Point J2 |
| Lincoln Middle | 309 | 15.5 | 93.2% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Roosevelt Middle | 270 | 17.2 | 95.2% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Carmen Middle School South | 191 | 12.7 | 100.0% | Carmen High School of Science and Technology Inc. |
| United Community Center Acosta Middle School | 188 | 11.1 | 80.3% | United Community Center Inc. |
| King International Baccalaureate Middle | 159 | 10.3 | 91.2% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Andrew S Douglas Middle | 106 | 13.3 | 88.7% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
119 elementary schools in Milwaukee, 45,203 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Guadalupe | 1,364 | 13.8 | 72.9% | United Community Center Inc. |
| Milwaukee Parkside School | 859 | 16.8 | 74.2% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Longfellow Elementary | 773 | 19.1 | 89.7% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Fernwood Montessori | 731 | 21.6 | 20.5% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Vieau Elementary | 713 | 16.2 | 69.4% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Milwaukee Scholars Charter School | 696 | 19.3 | 83.0% | Milwaukee Scholars Charter School Inc. |
| Hayes Bilingual School | 670 | 15.3 | 85.8% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Gaenslen Elementary | 641 | 11.7 | 88.3% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Morgandale Elementary | 624 | 19.3 | 86.2% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Doerfler Elementary | 609 | 18.1 | 79.0% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
The other 109 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 other schools in Milwaukee, 7,744 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAPA-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 | 1,974 | 26.3 | 89.0% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Milwaukee Academy of Science | 1,711 | 17.6 | 91.9% | Milwaukee Science Education Consortium Inc. |
| Obama School of Career and Technical Education | 1,294 | 30.1 | 84.0% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Golda Meir School | 1,192 | 18.8 | 47.4% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| MacDowell Montessori School K3-12 | 823 | 16.2 | 55.7% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Central City Cyberschool | 343 | 17.6 | 93.6% | Central City Cyberschool of Milwaukee Inc. |
| Wisconsin Conservatory of Lifelong Learning | 286 | 13.1 | 93.4% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Next Door Charter | 120 | 13.3 | 77.5% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
| Grant Gordon Learning Center | 1 | 0.2 | 97.1% | Milwaukee Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Milwaukee's public schools compare with Wisconsin's
The median Milwaukee school has 16.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Wisconsin median of 13.2. 97% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 335 students (state 307).
| Milwaukee | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.4 | 13.2 |
| Median school size (students) | 335 | 307 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 97% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 95% | 26% |
| Charter schools | 21% | 10% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 177 Milwaukee schools and the 2,148 Wisconsin schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Milwaukee
- Milwaukee Public SchoolsRuns 154 of Milwaukee's 177 public schools and spent $18,815 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,815
- Hamilton High, the largest high school in Milwaukee1,472 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.1,472
- Compare Milwaukee Public Schools with Seeds of Health IncMilwaukee's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WisconsinWisconsin's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Milwaukee addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Wisconsin
- Green Bay57 schools
- Madison56 schools
- Appleton39 schools
- Kenosha31 schools
- Waukesha28 schools
- Janesville24 schools
- Sheboygan24 schools
- Eau Claire23 schools
Questions about schools in Milwaukee
How many public schools are in Milwaukee, WI?
177 public schools with an address in Milwaukee were open in 2024-25: 39 high, 10 middle, 119 elementary, 9 other, enrolling 75,078 students. 38 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Milwaukee?
Hamilton High, with 1,472 students in 2024-25 (Milwaukee Public Schools).Which districts run Milwaukee's schools?
Milwaukee Public Schools (154 schools), Seeds of Health Inc (3 schools), United Community Center Inc. (2 schools), Fox Point J2 School District (2 schools), and 13 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25