Other / mixed grade configuration · Milwaukee, WI

Gaenslen Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Gaenslen Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 550960001169
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Gaenslen Elementary earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#74 of 135
schools in Milwaukee · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
12.6:1
students per teacher
93.0%
free-lunch eligible

Gaenslen Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Gaenslen Elementary ranks #74 of 135 schools in Milwaukee, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Gaenslen Elementary held near 677 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 51.6 → 51.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-10 students YoY 550960001169 · Milwaukee, WI Other · MID · TRAD

641 enr · 12.6:1 · 93.0% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students)

Gaenslen Elementary held near 677 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE held 51.6 → 51.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Gaenslen Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Gaenslen Elementary reports 641 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Gaenslen Elementary compares

Gaenslen Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.6:1 ▼ 13% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 93.0% ▲ 142% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 641 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.6:1
Leaner classes than 70% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
641
Bigger than 76% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
93.0%
free-lunch eligible - 142% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.6:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 41% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 59% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
76.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,815
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 641 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 73 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 81.3%
Hispanic or Latino 9.0%
Two or More 5.8%
White 3.0%
Asian 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: African American at 81.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.7, Gaenslen Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Milwaukee School District reports $18,815 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Gaenslen Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hamilton High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Reagan College Preparatory High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
King International Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Obama School of Career and Technical Education Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Gaenslen Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Milwaukee School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Milwaukee

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Gaenslen Elementary

How many students attend Gaenslen Elementary?

Gaenslen Elementary has 641 students enrolled. It is a public school in Milwaukee, WI. CCD year-over-year: 687 (2022-23) → 677 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Gaenslen Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Gaenslen Elementary is 12.6:1, which is 13% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gaenslen Elementary?

93.0% of students at Gaenslen Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gaenslen Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Gaenslen Elementary is African American at 81.3% of enrollment, in Milwaukee, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Gaenslen Elementary?

Gaenslen Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Gaenslen Elementary rank among schools in Milwaukee?

By Resource Investment Index, Gaenslen Elementary ranks #74 of 135 schools in Milwaukee, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Milwaukee on the city page.

What other schools are in Milwaukee School District?

Besides Gaenslen Elementary, Milwaukee School District also operates Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students), Hamilton High (1,472 students), and Reagan College Preparatory High (1,372 students). See the Milwaukee School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved