Other / mixed grade configuration · Milwaukee, WI

Milwaukee German Immersion

Federal NCES profile for Milwaukee German Immersion, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 550960001155
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
12
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
80
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Milwaukee German Immersion earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Wisconsin schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#8 of 135
schools in Milwaukee · Resource Index
54
Resource Index · Higher
22:1
large classes for Wisconsin
29.8%
free-lunch eligible

Milwaukee German Immersion has class sizes larger than 95% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Milwaukee German Immersion ranks #8 of 135 schools in Milwaukee, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Milwaukee German Immersion held near 549 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 25.4 → 26.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 550960001155 · Milwaukee, WI Other · MID · TRAD

549 enr · 22:1 · 29.8% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students)

Milwaukee German Immersion held near 549 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 25.4 → 26.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Milwaukee German Immersion in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Milwaukee German Immersion reports 549 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Milwaukee German Immersion compares

Milwaukee German Immersion held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22:1 ▲ 53% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 29.8% ▼ 23% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 549 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
549
Bigger than 68% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
29.8%
free-lunch eligible - 23% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22:1
students per teacher - 53% above state mean
Top 95% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 5% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
8.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$18,815
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 51.7%
African American 24.8%
Two or More 13.7%
Hispanic or Latino 8.4%
Asian 1.5%

Largest group: White at 51.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.5, Milwaukee German Immersion is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Milwaukee School District reports $18,815 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Milwaukee German Immersion Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hamilton High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Reagan College Preparatory High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
King International Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Obama School of Career and Technical Education Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Milwaukee German Immersion's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Milwaukee School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Milwaukee

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Milwaukee German Immersion

How many students attend Milwaukee German Immersion?

Milwaukee German Immersion has 549 students enrolled. It is a public school in Milwaukee, WI. CCD year-over-year: 561 (2022-23) → 549 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Milwaukee German Immersion?

The student-teacher ratio at Milwaukee German Immersion is 22:1, which is 53% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 40% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Milwaukee German Immersion?

29.8% of students at Milwaukee German Immersion are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Milwaukee German Immersion?

The largest demographic group at Milwaukee German Immersion is White at 51.7% of enrollment, in Milwaukee, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Milwaukee German Immersion?

Milwaukee German Immersion has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Milwaukee German Immersion rank among schools in Milwaukee?

By Resource Investment Index, Milwaukee German Immersion ranks #8 of 135 schools in Milwaukee, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Milwaukee on the city page.

What other schools are in Milwaukee School District?

Besides Milwaukee German Immersion, Milwaukee School District also operates Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students), Hamilton High (1,472 students), and Reagan College Preparatory High (1,372 students). See the Milwaukee School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved