Madison Metropolitan School District

Public school district · Dane County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5508520

Madison Metropolitan School District spent $17,411 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,856). Its 53 schools enrolled 25,155 students in 2024-25; 19.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,827 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Madison Metropolitan ranks 2.

Current spending per student, largest Wisconsin districts, FY23Milwaukee Public Schools $18,815; Madison Metropolitan $17,411; Racine Unified $16,095; Green Bay Area $15,394; Kenosha Unified $14,636; Eau Claire Area $14,336; Janesville $13,990; Sheboygan Area $13,962; Appleton Area $13,085; Waukesha $12,969; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMilwaukee Public Schools$18,815Madison Metropolitan$17,411Racine Unified$16,095Green Bay Area$15,394Kenosha Unified$14,636Eau Claire Area$14,336Janesville$13,990Sheboygan Area$13,962Appleton Area$13,085Waukesha$12,969State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, largest Wisconsin districts, FY23Milwaukee Public Schools $18,815; Madison Metropolitan $17,411; Racine Unified $16,095; Green Bay Area $15,394; Kenosha Unified $14,636; Eau Claire Area $14,336; Janesville $13,990; Sheboygan Area $13,962; Appleton Area $13,085; Waukesha $12,969; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMilwaukee Public Schools$18,815Madison Metropolitan$17,411Racine Unified$16,095Green Bay Area$15,394Kenosha Unified$14,636Eau Claire Area$14,336Janesville$13,990Sheboygan Area$13,962Appleton Area$13,085Waukesha$12,969State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, largest Wisconsin districts, FY23Milwaukee Public Schools $18,815; Madison Metropolitan $17,411; Racine Unified $16,095; Green Bay Area $15,394; Kenosha Unified $14,636; Eau Claire Area $14,336; Janesville $13,990; Sheboygan Area $13,962; Appleton Area $13,085; Waukesha $12,969; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k15k20kMilwaukee Public Schools$18,815Madison Metropolitan$17,411Racine Unified$16,095Green Bay Area$15,394Kenosha Unified$14,636Eau Claire Area$14,336Janesville$13,990Sheboygan Area$13,962Appleton Area$13,085Waukesha$12,969State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, largest Wisconsin districts, FY23Milwaukee Public Schools $18,815; Madison Metropolitan $17,411; Racine Unified $16,095; Green Bay Area $15,394; Kenosha Unified $14,636; Eau Claire Area $14,336; Janesville $13,990; Sheboygan Area $13,962; Appleton Area $13,085; Waukesha $12,969; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k15k20kMilwaukee Public Schools$18,815Madison Metropolitan$17,411Racine Unified$16,095Green Bay Area$15,394Kenosha Unified$14,636Eau Claire Area$14,336Janesville$13,990Sheboygan Area$13,962Appleton Area$13,085Waukesha$12,969State median, 1,000+ students $13,856

Where the money came from

$558,432,000 in revenue: 19.0% state, 69.8% local and 11.2% federal. Total spending including $208,524,000 of capital outlay was $699,838,000, or $27,731 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Madison Metropolitan School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $105,905,000; Local $389,923,000; Federal $62,604,000; total $558,432,000.
  • State$105,905,000 19%
  • Local$389,923,000 70%
  • Federal$62,604,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 190 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

25,237 students in 2022-23, 25,247 students in 2023-24, 25,155 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Madison Metropolitan School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 25,237, 2023-24: 25,247, 2024-25: 25,155010k20k30k2022-2325,2372023-2425,2472024-2525,155
Madison Metropolitan School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 25,237, 2023-24: 25,247, 2024-25: 25,155010k20k30k2022-2325,2372023-2425,2472024-2525,155
Madison Metropolitan School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 25,237, 2023-24: 25,247, 2024-25: 25,155010k20k30k2022-2325,2372023-2425,2472024-2525,155
Madison Metropolitan School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 25,237, 2023-24: 25,247, 2024-25: 25,155010k20k30k2022-2325,2372023-2425,2472024-2525,155

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325,2372001.212.6
2023-2425,2471959.612.9
2024-2525,1552099.512.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$164,895,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,534 per student

Madison Metropolitan School District booked $164,895,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,064 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,883 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$105,849,00064.2%
Special education$44,714,00027.1%
Vocational$2,454,0001.5%
Other programs$11,878,0007.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,809 in 2018-19, $5,942 in 2019-20, $5,902 in 2020-21, $6,390 in 2021-22, $6,534 in 2022-23.

Madison Metropolitan School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,809, 2019-20: $5,942, 2020-21: $5,902, 2021-22: $6,390, 2022-23: $6,53402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8092019-20$5,9422020-21$5,9022021-22$6,3902022-23$6,534
Madison Metropolitan School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,809, 2019-20: $5,942, 2020-21: $5,902, 2021-22: $6,390, 2022-23: $6,53402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8092019-20$5,9422020-21$5,9022021-22$6,3902022-23$6,534
Madison Metropolitan School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,809, 2019-20: $5,942, 2020-21: $5,902, 2021-22: $6,390, 2022-23: $6,53402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8092019-20$5,9422020-21$5,9022021-22$6,3902022-23$6,534
Madison Metropolitan School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,809, 2019-20: $5,942, 2020-21: $5,902, 2021-22: $6,390, 2022-23: $6,53402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8092019-20$5,9422020-21$5,9022021-22$6,3902022-23$6,534

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison Metropolitan School District scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 36% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%38%9,970
Math36%40%9,994

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 2,074 students in Madison Metropolitan School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate86%90.5%
Students in the class2,07465,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

32 elementary schools, 11,751 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cesar Chavez Elementary63112.029.2%Not Title I
Leopold Elementary62610.156.2%Schoolwide program
Kennedy Elementary58210.956.9%Targeted program
Dr Virginia Henderson Elementary School46210.258.7%Schoolwide program
Olson Elementary46210.921.0%Not Title I
Milele Chikasa Anana Elementary School45510.550.8%Schoolwide program
Stephens Elementary44710.438.7%Not Title I
Huegel Elementary41710.834.8%Schoolwide program
Elvehjem Elementary41513.631.1%Not Title I
Sandburg Elementary41010.357.3%Schoolwide program
Thoreau Elementary40311.040.9%Not Title I
Van Hise Elementary39613.915.2%Not Title I
The other 20 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Schenk Elementary3949.458.1%Schoolwide program
Lincoln Elementary39310.842.2%Schoolwide program
Muir Elementary37710.148.5%Schoolwide program
Midvale Elementary37210.538.2%Schoolwide program
Shorewood Hills Elementary36811.519.6%Not Title I
Hawthorne Elementary36010.266.7%Schoolwide program
Allis Elementary3369.775.6%Schoolwide program
Lowell Elementary32911.842.9%Not Title I
Randall Elementary School32014.823.8%Not Title I
Nuestro Mundo31111.136.7%Schoolwide program
Franklin Elementary30813.328.2%Not Title I
Emerson Elementary29710.048.8%Schoolwide program
Crestwood Elementary29311.823.2%Not Title I
Lake View Elementary2928.973.6%Schoolwide program
Mendota Elementary2829.672.7%Schoolwide program
Orchard Ridge Elementary26511.352.1%Schoolwide program
Gompers Elementary2179.145.2%Schoolwide program
Lapham Elementary1828.040.7%Not Title I
Lindbergh Elementary1809.977.2%Schoolwide program
Marquette Elementary16911.234.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

12 middle schools, 4,990 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamilton Middle79014.518.0%Not Title I
Sennett Middle57012.246.8%Schoolwide program
Cherokee Heights Middle52611.343.7%Schoolwide program
Toki Middle4879.941.3%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Middle46211.448.1%Schoolwide program
O'Keeffe Middle43411.739.9%Schoolwide program
Whitehorse Middle41512.754.5%Schoolwide program
Sherman Middle40011.060.0%Schoolwide program
Black Hawk Middle3008.764.3%Schoolwide program
Spring Harbor Middle26912.121.9%Not Title I
James Wright Middle2459.668.2%Schoolwide program
Badger Rock Middle929.453.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 7,783 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West High2,22216.230.3%Not Title I
Vel Phillips Memorial High2,00415.838.0%Not Title I
East High1,64315.551.1%Eligible, no program
LaFollette High1,54114.851.7%Eligible, no program
Innovative High1387.971.7%Schoolwide program
Capital High1298.784.5%Schoolwide program
Shabazz-City High1067.343.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 631 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
4K PK Off Site61913.23.4%Not Title I
Metro School122.041.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Madison Metropolitan School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Madison Metropolitan School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentMadison Metropolitan School District ranks 6 of 190 Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,411).#6 of 190
  2. Every school district in WisconsinMadison Metropolitan School District is the number 2 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 25,237 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 451
  3. Milwaukee Public SchoolsThe next larger Wisconsin district: 67,500 students in fall 2022, $18,815 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,815
  4. Kenosha Unified School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 19,069 students in fall 2022, $14,636 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,636
  5. Compare Madison Metropolitan School District with Milwaukee Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. West High, its largest high school2,222 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.2,222
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinMadison Metropolitan School District spent $79,883 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$79,883
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Madison Metropolitan School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Madison Metropolitan School District?
    53 schools were open in 2024-25 (32 elementary, 12 middle, 7 high, 2 other), enrolling 25,155 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Madison Metropolitan School District spend per student?
    $17,411 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,856 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,827 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Madison Metropolitan School District's money come from?
    $558,432,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.0% state, 69.8% local and 11.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Madison Metropolitan School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,947 of the 31,256 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Madison Metropolitan School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $164,895,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,534 per student. Divided by the 2,064 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,883 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Madison Metropolitan School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison Metropolitan School District scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 36% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Madison Metropolitan School District?
    86% of the 2,074 students in Madison Metropolitan School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Madison Metropolitan School District's NCES district ID?
    5508520. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25