Wisconsin Department of Health Services
Public school district · Dane County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5500036
Wisconsin Department of Health Services spent $36,975 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,995). Its 4 schools enrolled 25 students in 2024-25; 100.0% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wisconsin Department of Health Services in enrollment (33 to 135 students) and Wisconsin Department of Health Services itself.
Where the money came from
$1,479,000 in revenue: 100.0% state, not reported local and not reported federal. Total spending was $1,479,000, or $36,975 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$1,479,000 100%
- Local$0 0%
- Federal$0 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
40 students in 2022-23, 33 students in 2023-24, 25 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 40 | 10.4 | 3.8 |
| 2023-24 | 33 | 14.4 | 2.3 |
| 2024-25 | 25 | 12.4 | 2.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
4 other schools, 25 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendota Mental Health Institution | 18 | 9.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Northern Wisconsin Center | 3 | 5.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Winnebago Mental Health Institution | 3 | 0.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Central Wisconsin Center | 1 | 0.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wisconsin Department of Health Services
- Website: dhs.wisconsin.gov
- Phone: (608) 267-5150
- Office: 1 W Wilson St, Madison, WI 53703
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wisconsin Department of Health Services
- Wisconsin districts by spending per studentWisconsin Department of Health Services ranks 2 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($36,975).#2 of 233
- Every school district in WisconsinWisconsin Department of Health Services is the number 447 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 40 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#447 of 451
- Kenosha Schools of Technology Enhanced Curriculum Inc.The next larger Wisconsin district: 41 students in fall 2022.
- Norris School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 33 students in fall 2022, $72,273 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$72,273
- Compare Wisconsin Department of Health Services with Kenosha Schools of Technology Enhanced Curriculum Inc.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wisconsin Department of Health Services
How many schools and students are in Wisconsin Department of Health Services?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 other), enrolling 25 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wisconsin Department of Health Services spend per student?
$36,975 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Wisconsin Department of Health Services' money come from?
$1,479,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 100.0% state, not reported local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).What is Wisconsin Department of Health Services' NCES district ID?
5500036. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25