Mendota Mental Health Institution

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Madison, Wisconsin

Mendota Mental Health Institution in Madison, Wisconsin enrolled 18 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 9.0 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

25 students in 2022-23, 22 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.0.

Students enrolled at Mendota Mental Health Institution by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 22, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23252023-24222024-2518
Students enrolled at Mendota Mental Health Institution by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 22, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23252023-24222024-2518
Students enrolled at Mendota Mental Health Institution by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 22, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23252023-24222024-2518
Students enrolled at Mendota Mental Health Institution by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 22, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23252023-24222024-2518
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23252.012.5
2023-24223.56.3
2024-25182.09.0

9.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind

Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 9.0; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 9.0; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 9.0; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 9.0; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 21.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mendota Mental Health Institution enrolled 21 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

72.2% of students were Black, 16.7% White, 11.1% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. Black72.2%
  2. White16.7%
  3. American Indian11.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Madison

6 public schools of this kind in Madison report 2024-25 enrollment; Mendota Mental Health Institution is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
4K PK Off Site61913.23.4%
Isthmus Montessori Academy Public21015.314.8%
Milestone Democratic School425.8not reported
Mendota Mental Health Institution189.0not reported
Metro School122.041.7%
Central Wisconsin Center10.4not reported

All public schools in Madison →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mendota Mental Health Institution

  1. Central Wisconsin CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Isthmus Montessori Academy PublicThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 210 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Mendota Mental Health Institution with Central Wisconsin CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wisconsin Department of Health Services spends per student$36,975 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$36,975
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinMendota Mental Health Institution is the number 119 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#119 of 142
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher9.0 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.9.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mendota Mental Health Institution

  1. How many students attend Mendota Mental Health Institution?
    18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Madison, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mendota Mental Health Institution?
    9.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mendota Mental Health Institution a Title I school?
    Mendota Mental Health Institution was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Mendota Mental Health Institution in?
    Wisconsin Department of Health Services, NCES district ID 5500036. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550003602122 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22