Metro School

Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Madison, Wisconsin

Metro School in Madison, Wisconsin enrolled 12 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 2.0 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 37% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%

19 students in 2022-23, 23 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.5 to 6.0.

Students enrolled at Metro School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 1201020302022-23192023-24232024-2512
Students enrolled at Metro School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 1201020302022-23192023-24232024-2512
Students enrolled at Metro School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 1201020302022-23192023-24232024-2512
Students enrolled at Metro School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 1201020302022-23192023-24232024-2512
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23194.54.2
2023-24233.56.6
2024-25126.02.0

2.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind

Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Metro School 2.0; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherMetro School 2.0state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Metro School 2.0; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherMetro School 2.0state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Metro School 2.0; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherMetro School 2.0state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Metro School 2.0; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherMetro School 2.0state median 21.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Metro School enrolled 18 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

25.0% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic, 25.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White25.0%
  2. Hispanic25.0%
  3. Black25.0%
  4. Two or more races25.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Madison

6 public schools of this kind in Madison report 2024-25 enrollment; Metro School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
4K PK Off Site61913.23.4%
Isthmus Montessori Academy Public21015.314.8%
Milestone Democratic School425.8not reported
Mendota Mental Health Institution189.0not reported
Metro School122.041.7%
Central Wisconsin Center10.4not reported

All public schools in Madison →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Metro School

  1. 4K PK Off SiteThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 619 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Isthmus Montessori Academy PublicThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.6 miles away: 210 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
  3. Compare Metro School with 4K PK Off SiteStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Madison Metropolitan School District spends per student$17,411 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,411
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinMetro School is the number 129 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#129 of 142
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher2.0 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.2.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Metro School

  1. How many students attend Metro School?
    12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Madison, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Metro School?
    2.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Metro School a Title I school?
    Metro School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Metro School in?
    Madison Metropolitan School District, NCES district ID 5508520. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550852002670 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22