Middle school (grades 6-8) · Madison, WI

Cherokee Heights Middle

Federal NCES profile for Cherokee Heights Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 550852000922
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cherokee Heights Middle earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#11 of 12
middle schools in Madison · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
14.2:1
students per teacher
42.7%
free-lunch eligible

Cherokee Heights Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cherokee Heights Middle ranks #11 of 12 middle schools in Madison, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

Cherokee Heights Middle held near 537 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 37.8 → 45.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-16 students YoY 550852000922 · Madison, WI Middle · MID · TRAD

526 enr · 14.2:1 · 42.7% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: West High (2,222 students)

Cherokee Heights Middle held near 537 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE added 37.8 → 45.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Cherokee Heights Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cherokee Heights Middle reports 526 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cherokee Heights Middle compares

Cherokee Heights Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.2:1 ▼ 1% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 42.7% ▲ 11% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 526 top 19% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.2:1
Leaner classes than 55% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
526
Bigger than 65% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
42.7%
free-lunch eligible - 11% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.2:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 62% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
45.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,411
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 263 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
33
in-school suspensions + 70 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 19.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 40.7%
White 37.1%
African American 10.9%
Two or More 7.1%
Asian 4.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 40.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.8, Cherokee Heights Middle is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Madison Metropolitan School District reports $17,411 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cherokee Heights Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vel Phillips Memorial High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
East High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lafollette High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hamilton Middle Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cherokee Heights Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Madison Metropolitan School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Madison

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cherokee Heights Middle

How many students attend Cherokee Heights Middle?

Cherokee Heights Middle has 526 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Madison, WI. CCD year-over-year: 553 (2022-23) → 537 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cherokee Heights Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Cherokee Heights Middle is 14.2:1, which is 1% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cherokee Heights Middle?

42.7% of students at Cherokee Heights Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cherokee Heights Middle?

The largest demographic group at Cherokee Heights Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 40.7% of enrollment, in Madison, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cherokee Heights Middle?

Cherokee Heights Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cherokee Heights Middle rank among middle schools in Madison?

By Resource Investment Index, Cherokee Heights Middle ranks #11 of 12 middle schools in Madison, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Madison on the city page.

What other schools are in Madison Metropolitan School District?

Besides Cherokee Heights Middle, Madison Metropolitan School District also operates West High (2,222 students), Vel Phillips Memorial High (2,004 students), and East High (1,643 students). See the Madison Metropolitan School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved