Middle school (grades 6-8) · Madison, WI

Sennett Middle

Federal NCES profile for Sennett Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 550852000955
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sennett Middle earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#9 of 12
middle schools in Madison · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
12.1:1
students per teacher
52.0%
free-lunch eligible

Sennett Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sennett Middle ranks #9 of 12 middle schools in Madison, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-44 students YoY

Sennett Middle shrank from 623 students in 2022-23 to 579 in 2023-24 (-7.1%).

Teacher FTE added 47.7 → 50.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-44 students YoY 550852000955 · Madison, WI Middle · MID · TRAD

570 enr · 12.1:1 · 52.0% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: West High (2,222 students)

Sennett Middle shrank from 623 students in 2022-23 to 579 in 2023-24 (-7.1%). Teacher FTE added 47.7 → 50.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Sennett Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sennett Middle reports 570 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sennett Middle compares

Sennett Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.1:1 ▼ 16% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 52.0% ▲ 35% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 570 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.1:1
Leaner classes than 75% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
570
Bigger than 70% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
52.0%
free-lunch eligible - 35% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.1:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 34% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
52.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,411
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 285 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
75
in-school suspensions + 120 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 13.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 34.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 39.4%
White 28.3%
African American 13.7%
Two or More 12.7%
Asian 5.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 39.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 72.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 72.6, Sennett Middle is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Madison Metropolitan School District reports $17,411 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sennett Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vel Phillips Memorial High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
East High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lafollette High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hamilton Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sennett Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Madison Metropolitan School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Madison

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sennett Middle

How many students attend Sennett Middle?

Sennett Middle has 570 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Madison, WI. CCD year-over-year: 623 (2022-23) → 579 (2023-24), down 44.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sennett Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Sennett Middle is 12.1:1, which is 16% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 23% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sennett Middle?

52.0% of students at Sennett Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sennett Middle?

The largest demographic group at Sennett Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 39.4% of enrollment, in Madison, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sennett Middle?

Sennett Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sennett Middle rank among middle schools in Madison?

By Resource Investment Index, Sennett Middle ranks #9 of 12 middle schools in Madison, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Madison on the city page.

What other schools are in Madison Metropolitan School District?

Besides Sennett Middle, Madison Metropolitan School District also operates West High (2,222 students), Vel Phillips Memorial High (2,004 students), and East High (1,643 students). See the Madison Metropolitan School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved