High school (grades 9-12) · Madison, WI

Shabazz-City High

Federal NCES profile for Shabazz-City High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 550852002265
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
67
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
74
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Shabazz-City High earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 96% of Wisconsin schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#2 of 7
high schools in Madison · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
8.2:1
small classes for Wisconsin
33.9%
free-lunch eligible

Shabazz-City High has class sizes smaller than 96% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Shabazz-City High ranks #2 of 7 high schools in Madison, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

Shabazz-City High shrank from 121 students in 2022-23 to 114 in 2023-24 (-5.8%).

Teacher FTE added 13.8 → 14.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-7 students YoY 550852002265 · Madison, WI High · SMALL · TRAD

106 enr · 8.2:1 · 33.9% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: West High (2,222 students)

Shabazz-City High shrank from 121 students in 2022-23 to 114 in 2023-24 (-5.8%). Teacher FTE added 13.8 → 14.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Shabazz-City High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Shabazz-City High reports 106 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Shabazz-City High compares

Shabazz-City High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.2:1 ▼ 43% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.9% ▼ 12% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 106 top 85% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.2:1
Leaner classes than 95% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
106
Bigger than 11% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.9%
free-lunch eligible - 12% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
8.2:1
students per teacher - 43% below state mean
Top 4% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 96% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
76.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,411
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.8 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 58.2%
Hispanic or Latino 16.3%
African American 12.2%
Two or More 10.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.0%
Asian 1.0%

Largest group: White at 58.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.9, Shabazz-City High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Madison Metropolitan School District reports $17,411 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Shabazz-City High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vel Phillips Memorial High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
East High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lafollette High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hamilton Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Shabazz-City High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Madison Metropolitan School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Madison

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Shabazz-City High

How many students attend Shabazz-City High?

Shabazz-City High has 106 students enrolled. It is a high school in Madison, WI. CCD year-over-year: 121 (2022-23) → 114 (2023-24), down 7.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Shabazz-City High?

The student-teacher ratio at Shabazz-City High is 8.2:1, which is 43% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 48% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shabazz-City High?

33.9% of students at Shabazz-City High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shabazz-City High?

The largest demographic group at Shabazz-City High is White at 58.2% of enrollment, in Madison, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Shabazz-City High?

Shabazz-City High has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Shabazz-City High rank among high schools in Madison?

By Resource Investment Index, Shabazz-City High ranks #2 of 7 high schools in Madison, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Madison on the city page.

What other schools are in Madison Metropolitan School District?

Besides Shabazz-City High, Madison Metropolitan School District also operates West High (2,222 students), Vel Phillips Memorial High (2,004 students), and East High (1,643 students). See the Madison Metropolitan School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved