- Enrollment
- 2,004
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Madison, WI
West High
Federal NCES profile for West High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
West High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Wisconsin schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.
- #6 of 7
- high schools in Madison · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.4:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 27.6%
- free-lunch eligible
West High has class sizes larger than 88% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, West High ranks #6 of 7 high schools in Madison, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550852000967 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
West High held near 2,137 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 128.1 → 129.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 550852000967 · Madison, WI High · LARGE · TRAD
2,222 enr · 17.4:1 · 27.6% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Vel Phillips Memorial High (2,004 students)
West High held near 2,137 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 128.1 → 129.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
West High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
West High
2,222 students
- Vel Phillips M
Vel Phillips Memorial High
2,004 students
- East High
East High
1,643 students
- Lafollette Hig
Lafollette High
1,541 students
- Hamilton Middl 790
Hamilton Middle
790 students
- Cesar Chavez E 631
Cesar Chavez Elementary
631 students
What this shows West High reports 2,222 students on the CCD universe file.
How West High compares
West High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.4:1 | ▲ 21% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.6% | ▼ 28% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,222 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 48.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.7, West High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Madison Metropolitan School District reports $17,411 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vel Phillips Memorial High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| East High | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lafollette High | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hamilton Middle | Smaller | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Cesar Chavez Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,643
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,541
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 790
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 631
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Similar high schools in Madison
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,222 students)
Frequently asked questions about West High
How many students attend West High?
West High has 2,222 students enrolled. It is a high school in Madison, WI. CCD year-over-year: 2,147 (2022-23) → 2,137 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at West High?
The student-teacher ratio at West High is 17.4:1, which is 21% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at West High?
27.6% of students at West High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West High?
The largest demographic group at West High is White at 48.7% of enrollment, in Madison, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West High?
West High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does West High rank among high schools in Madison?
By Resource Investment Index, West High ranks #6 of 7 high schools in Madison, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Madison on the city page.
What other schools are in Madison Metropolitan School District?
Besides West High, Madison Metropolitan School District also operates Vel Phillips Memorial High (2,004 students), East High (1,643 students), and Lafollette High (1,541 students). See the Madison Metropolitan School District district page for the complete list.